portencia activa transmitida

English translation: active power transmitted

07:09 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: portencia activa transmitida
The text is highly technical and talks about power surges, signals, etc. For context:

Los motivos que pueden darse para que se produzca una sobretensión manteniéndose los valores normales de frecuencia del sistema son:
Funcionamiento erróneo de los reguladores de tensión.
En líneas de transmisión, ***poca portencia activa transmitida*** frente a una alta capacidad a tierra.
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:active power transmitted
Explanation:
Should be potencia, not portencia.

Bilingual ref., here (active power = potencia activa): http://www.lovatoelectric.com/download/I132IGBFE09_03.pdf

Here is a text similar to yours:

The active and reactive power can be set independently
by adjusting the phase shifters and/or branch impedances, using mechanical or electronic switches [1]. ***The IPC can regulate both the direction and the amount of active power transmitted through a transmission line [18].***
http://www.hamill.co.uk/pdfs/acsffc__.pdf
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Man, I really need a vacation - the possibility of a typo never crossed my mind! Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effective transmitted power
HK Translations
4 +1active power transmitted
tazdog (X)
5supplied active power
Ernesto de Lara
3transmitted real power
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmitted real power


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplied active power


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active power transmitted


Explanation:
Should be potencia, not portencia.

Bilingual ref., here (active power = potencia activa): http://www.lovatoelectric.com/download/I132IGBFE09_03.pdf

Here is a text similar to yours:

The active and reactive power can be set independently
by adjusting the phase shifters and/or branch impedances, using mechanical or electronic switches [1]. ***The IPC can regulate both the direction and the amount of active power transmitted through a transmission line [18].***
http://www.hamill.co.uk/pdfs/acsffc__.pdf

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Man, I really need a vacation - the possibility of a typo never crossed my mind! Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feigola
24 mins

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective transmitted power


Explanation:
This is based in the way the transmission of power takes place in electromagnetic waves. Effective power or actual power is what what is actually used.


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-013/_1907.htm
HK Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search