cables de ordenes

English translation: control cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cables de ordenes
English translation:control cable
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

12:45 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cables
Spanish term or phrase: cables de ordenes
Taken from a comment on a CCTV System Cable List:

"Este listado incluye sólo los cables coaxiales (_O1), DE ORDENES (_T1) y alimentación eléctrica (_B1) a las cámaras de CCTV. No incluye sin embargo los cables de datos (serial links) y fibra óptica (system bus) que interconectan los distintos equipos informáticos."
Sonja Wesseler (X)
control cable
Explanation:
Sounds like a control cable.

TECHNICAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... power and **control cable** for each. camera. Second, the CCTP cable’s four ...
coaxial or standard data cable? Traditional coax-based CCTV systems ...
bwcecom.belden.com/college/Techbull/TB70.pdf - Apr 9, 2005
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all suggestions and also thanks to Hector for his comment. In fact the author is a Spanish native speaker but since they receive our letters in English he tends to mix Spanish and English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control cable
Shawn Keeney
4talkback cables
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control cable


Explanation:
Sounds like a control cable.

TECHNICAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... power and **control cable** for each. camera. Second, the CCTP cable’s four ...
coaxial or standard data cable? Traditional coax-based CCTV systems ...
bwcecom.belden.com/college/Techbull/TB70.pdf - Apr 9, 2005

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all suggestions and also thanks to Hector for his comment. In fact the author is a Spanish native speaker but since they receive our letters in English he tends to mix Spanish and English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Correcto. Por otra parte "cable de órdenes" parece ser una mala traducción al español de vaya a saber que idioma. En español también es cables de control.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talkback cables


Explanation:
I have found no refs. at all to "cables de órdenes", but I know "de órdenes" in audio (as in "micro de órdenes") is "talkback":

La KITHEC Studio3000 Incluye micrófono de órdenes (talkback) para comunicación entre control y estudios
http://www.servidata.net/s3000nuevo.htm

I have seen that some of the new CCTV systems have audio with talkback, so maybe that's what your cables are. Here is one example of this type of system:

For retail outlets with more than one site or several floors, Bewator offers CCTV solutions with high networking capability.
Our Eventys Digital Video Management Systems offer a remarkable user accessibility platform across LAN, WAN or Internet channels. Viewers can access real time or recorded data from any combination of accessible (password protected) camera or DVMS.
V3i is a versatile building-block switcher with 32 inputs and 8 outputs: an installer can supply a single V3i for a small monitoring room, fully working out of the box; or, using a single expansion cable, quickly connect two V3i units together to form a full 64 by 16 matrix.
Multiple Integrated System Units (ISU) nodes can be interconnected to form either larger networked systems or a larger video matrix, with great savings on cabling costs compared with a single central matrix.
Operate Remotely / Centrally
The Eventys range of DVMS features like mobile picture SMS alarms, simultaneous multi site monitoring, remote building management tools and more. In remote monitoring applications users can also use site maps with overlaid active control icons, camera images, door and access control features, fire alarm control, ***audio with talkback*** and a whole plethora of other clever features.
http://www.bewator.com/uk/applications/retail_solutions_1/

There aren't a whole lot of refs. to talkback cables, but there are a few. Here is one (page shows several different types).

Talkback Intercom Products - Wired
Our cables are high quality flexible jacket using high quality 3pin Amphenol Connectors. They are also suitable for balanced audio applications as well as Talkback applications.
20 Metre ***Talkback Cable*** 3 pin XLR Male to 3 pin XLR Female
http://users.tpg.com.au/adslui9k/category4_1.htm

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search