servicios complementarios de regulación

English translation: comlementary regulation services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios complementarios de regulación
English translation:comlementary regulation services
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

13:10 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity services
Spanish term or phrase: servicios complementarios de regulación
Provided by an electric generating/transmission company: "La gestión de los servicios complementarios de regulación secundaria y terciaria, así como la energía programada por emergencia ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
comlementary regulation services
Explanation:
They're talking about regulation of the power production from the power plant.

http://www.ewe.ch/projects/Global3peaker_pp.pdf
"Thus, the power plant can turn fromstand-by to full load in 10 minutes. This feature dramatically advantages theplant to offer secondary and tertiarypower regulation services and servicereplacement, contributing to the whole system reliability and safety."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-13 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*COMPLEMENTARY*
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Yes, you're all right: regulation is not regulatory. And this is the correct answer for this context. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Complementary regulatory services
cebice
5comlementary regulation services
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicios complementarios de regulación
Complementary regulatory services


Explanation:
One possibility

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Adyfromdr
3 hrs

disagree  Shawn Keeney: Regulatory is not the same as regulation. Regulatory refers to the laws and codes that the power plant has to follow. Regulation is the control of the electricity that is coming out of the plant.
5 hrs
  ->  I totally agree with you. Sorry, I didn't read the sentence right

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios complementarios de regulación
comlementary regulation services


Explanation:
They're talking about regulation of the power production from the power plant.

http://www.ewe.ch/projects/Global3peaker_pp.pdf
"Thus, the power plant can turn fromstand-by to full load in 10 minutes. This feature dramatically advantages theplant to offer secondary and tertiarypower regulation services and servicereplacement, contributing to the whole system reliability and safety."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-13 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*COMPLEMENTARY*

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Yes, you're all right: regulation is not regulatory. And this is the correct answer for this context. Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search