empotrado en caliente

English translation: heat shrink fitted

18:59 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: empotrado en caliente
El tapón y el vástago están empotrados en caliente y no deben ser separados.

control valve maintenance
Hot fitted?
Wibblet
English translation:heat shrink fitted
Explanation:
Shrink fitting is done by heating one part until expands and then shrinks back to its original size; or by freezing one part to shrink it and allowing to expand. Either way it is called shrink fitting.

... The insulating connector has two iron base metal fittings (for example, steel flange halves) heat shrink fitted to a piece of ceramic pipe with a ...
search.globalspec.com/ Engineering-search/Patents/heat_shrink - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Making Terminations... The terminals will take wire up to 2.5sq.mm. and can have <<<heat shrink fitted>>> for looks, air exclusion and support. They are good for:- ...
users.mrbean.net.au/~rover/making.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


BID SPECIFICATIONS... The stator shall be <<<heat-shrink fitted>>> into the cast iron stator housing. The use of multiple step dip and bake-type stator insulation process is not ...
www.auburnalabama.org/finance/ bid_invitations/03172005WastewaterPump.htm

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much and all the explanation makes things very much clearer in the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat shrink fitted
bigedsenior
5instantly builded in / hot-builded in
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instantly builded in / hot-builded in


Explanation:
It's an option
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No sé acerca de "caliente", pero "empotrado" es "built-in". Pero BUILT, no BUILDED. ;o) Saludos.
14 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón! Qué errorzaso!!! Muchas gracias =)

disagree  bigedsenior: There is no such term in English applied to this context.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat shrink fitted


Explanation:
Shrink fitting is done by heating one part until expands and then shrinks back to its original size; or by freezing one part to shrink it and allowing to expand. Either way it is called shrink fitting.

... The insulating connector has two iron base metal fittings (for example, steel flange halves) heat shrink fitted to a piece of ceramic pipe with a ...
search.globalspec.com/ Engineering-search/Patents/heat_shrink - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Making Terminations... The terminals will take wire up to 2.5sq.mm. and can have <<<heat shrink fitted>>> for looks, air exclusion and support. They are good for:- ...
users.mrbean.net.au/~rover/making.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


BID SPECIFICATIONS... The stator shall be <<<heat-shrink fitted>>> into the cast iron stator housing. The use of multiple step dip and bake-type stator insulation process is not ...
www.auburnalabama.org/finance/ bid_invitations/03172005WastewaterPump.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks very much and all the explanation makes things very much clearer in the translation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search