esquema de normalización

English translation: (price) stabilization scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquema de normalización
English translation:(price) stabilization scheme
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

15:04 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / argentine gas market
Spanish term or phrase: esquema de normalización
Durante el presente año, la Secretaría de Energía y los productores de gas firmaron un acuerdo mediante el cual se implementó un “esquema de normalización de los precios de gas natural en el punto de ingreso al sistema de transporte”, comprometiéndose estos últimos a suministrar ciertos volúmenes de gas a los usuarios de mercados con precio regulado y a renegociar los actuales contratos pesificados.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
(price) stabilization scheme
Explanation:
In English, normalizaciön is stabilization...please....:)

... uncertainty for companies in Argentina, the environment for oil and gas ...
in connection with the price stabilization agreement described in Note 2 of ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041112/apagf10-q.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary of APCO ARGENTINA INC NEW - Yahoo! Finance
... The price stabilization agreement also includes a maximum WTI price of $36
perbarrel. ... gas priceenvironment, most natural gas producers in Argentina, ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040514/apagf10-q.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

WTO | Trade policy review - Brunei Darussalam 2001
... petroleum and natural gas resources, whose share of GDP was 35% in 1999. ...
been subject to restrictions under a Price Stabilization Agreement (PSA) ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/tpr_e/tp164_e.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Compliance Center - Making America's Trade Agreements Work ...
... reports have been completed: Argentina (1992 and 1999 ... and liquified natural gas
(LNG) mainly ... to restrictions under a Price Stabilization Agreement (PSA) signed ...
www.tcc.mac.doc.gov/cgi-bin/doit.cgi?204:70:32717121:75 - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pag


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 21:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use scheme or plan or whatever..but it\'s price stabilization and not normalization. That is a mistranslation...sorry...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normalization plan
bigedsenior
5(price) stabilization scheme
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1normalization scheme / price normalization scheme
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquema de normalización
normalization scheme / price normalization scheme


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok
13 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  eileengreen
36 mins
  -> gracias eileengreen

neutral  bigedsenior: Scheme has a sinister connotation, like something illegal.
53 mins
  -> Thanks bigedsenior. I've seen this expression several times and if you look in Google you'll also find several hits.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): normalization is not right..smarttrans, for prices, in English
6 hrs
  -> This is the best part of translation... I always learn something new.... Thank you Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquema de normalización
normalization plan


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  Shawn Keeney: Yes, plan is probably better than scheme.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Shawn

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Look, in some cases, it is just not on. there is no such thing as price normalization in economics...for the Spanish that was given. It has a very specific meaning. this is the danger of Latinate renditions..
5 hrs
  -> Yes, prices overall in economic theory. I don't understand your absolutist statements.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquema de normalización
(price) stabilization scheme


Explanation:
In English, normalizaciön is stabilization...please....:)

... uncertainty for companies in Argentina, the environment for oil and gas ...
in connection with the price stabilization agreement described in Note 2 of ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/041112/apagf10-q.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary of APCO ARGENTINA INC NEW - Yahoo! Finance
... The price stabilization agreement also includes a maximum WTI price of $36
perbarrel. ... gas priceenvironment, most natural gas producers in Argentina, ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040514/apagf10-q.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

WTO | Trade policy review - Brunei Darussalam 2001
... petroleum and natural gas resources, whose share of GDP was 35% in 1999. ...
been subject to restrictions under a Price Stabilization Agreement (PSA) ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/tpr_e/tp164_e.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Compliance Center - Making America's Trade Agreements Work ...
... reports have been completed: Argentina (1992 and 1999 ... and liquified natural gas
(LNG) mainly ... to restrictions under a Price Stabilization Agreement (PSA) signed ...
www.tcc.mac.doc.gov/cgi-bin/doit.cgi?204:70:32717121:75 - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pag


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-14 21:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use scheme or plan or whatever..but it\'s price stabilization and not normalization. That is a mistranslation...sorry...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search