punto de ingreso al sistema de transporte

English translation: entry point to the gas transmission system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de ingreso al sistema de transporte
English translation:entry point to the gas transmission system
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

00:00 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: punto de ingreso al sistema de transporte
plan de normalización de los precios de gas natural en el punto de ingreso al sistema de transporte

plan for natural gas prices normalization at the entrance to the transport system??
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
entry point to the gas transmission system
Explanation:
Eloisa,

A quick Google search will confirm that gas is "transmitted".
although "transported" is also an option.
If it's liquefied natural gas (LNG/GNL), it is regasified, transmitted and then distributed.

HTH
Andy

Results 1 - 30 of about 262,000 for "gas transmission"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1point of entrance into the transportation system
Henry Hinds
4at the point of entry to the transmission system
bigedsenior
4entry point to the gas transmission system
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry point to the gas transmission system


Explanation:
Eloisa,

A quick Google search will confirm that gas is "transmitted".
although "transported" is also an option.
If it's liquefied natural gas (LNG/GNL), it is regasified, transmitted and then distributed.

HTH
Andy

Results 1 - 30 of about 262,000 for "gas transmission"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of entrance into the transportation system


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-15 02:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Point of entry\" es mucho más frecuente todavía, recomiendo así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the point of entry to the transmission system


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search