valores de arbitraje

English translation: still allow arbitrage with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se mantienen en valores de arbitraje
English translation:still allow arbitrage with
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

00:08 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: valores de arbitraje
Respecto a combustibles líquidos, se mantienen en valores de arbitraje con los precios internacionales, los que representaron un alza importante de su valor en pesos, ddebido al efecto tipo de cambio y la evolución del precio del crudo en el mundo.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
still allow arbitrage with
Explanation:
still allow arbitrage with international prices....

[PPT] HVDC Transmission: Part of the Energy Solution? ... Long distance electricity trade, including across nations, allows arbitrage of price differences. Contractual provision of transmission services demands ...
cohesion.rice.edu/CentersAndInst/ CNST/emplibrary/Hartley%2004May03%20NanoTechConf.ppt

Risk neutral pricing and arbitrage... We have therefore forget market completeness [and unique risk neutral measures] and look for a second best solution: Prices that do not allow arbitrage. ...
www.theponytail.net/DOL/DOLnode51.htm -

[PS] INTEREST RATE EXPLOSIONS IN HEATH, JARROW, MORTON BOND MODELS ...Are there associated bond prices and if so, do these asset prices allow arbitrage or not? This is answered by the following result. Definition 2. ...
www.ima.umn.edu/talks/workshops/ 7-21-8-1.2003/goodman/goodman.ps

PDF] Local martingales, arbitrage, and ... An example in which prices allow arbitrage is given in Levental. and Skorohod (1995, Lemma 1). 6. We now present an example in which there ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A6K3X8GWKDKX9G8G.pdf

PDF] C5-204File Format: ... presence of Power Exchanges in Germany and the Netherlands allows arbitrage of regional day-ahead ... allows arbitrage between the prices at these PXs. ...
www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/electa/ publications/fulltexts/pub_1265.pdf -

[PDF] Factors Influencing Brazilian Firms in their Decision to List on ... allows arbitrage operations, which affect the local prices. The most important factors for. foreign investors are firm size and operations profile: ...
econwpa.wustl.edu:8089/eps/fin/papers/0503/0503017

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5still allow arbitrage with
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5arbitrage values
Leopoldo Gurman
4arbitrary value/price
Benjamin Morris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrary value/price


Explanation:
Me parece que está hablando de los precios del petrólio, gasolina, etc.

Benjamin Morris

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitrage values


Explanation:
Son valores de arbitraje, no arbitrarios. Aunque en realidad me parece que sería más correcto referirse a precios de arbitraje (arbitrage prices), para no entrar en discusiones pertinentes a la(s) teoría(s) del valor =:)

DUE:
arbitraje
3 Econ. Operación comercial en que se busca la utilidad en la diferencia de precios de una misma mercancía en diferentes plazas.

Webster´s:
ar·bi·trage (ärÆbi träzhÅ for 1, 3; ärÆbi trij for 2), n., v., -traged, -trag·ing.
–n.
1. Finance. the simultaneous purchase and sale of the same securities, commodities, or foreign exchange in different markets to profit from unequal prices.



Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
still allow arbitrage with


Explanation:
still allow arbitrage with international prices....

[PPT] HVDC Transmission: Part of the Energy Solution? ... Long distance electricity trade, including across nations, allows arbitrage of price differences. Contractual provision of transmission services demands ...
cohesion.rice.edu/CentersAndInst/ CNST/emplibrary/Hartley%2004May03%20NanoTechConf.ppt

Risk neutral pricing and arbitrage... We have therefore forget market completeness [and unique risk neutral measures] and look for a second best solution: Prices that do not allow arbitrage. ...
www.theponytail.net/DOL/DOLnode51.htm -

[PS] INTEREST RATE EXPLOSIONS IN HEATH, JARROW, MORTON BOND MODELS ...Are there associated bond prices and if so, do these asset prices allow arbitrage or not? This is answered by the following result. Definition 2. ...
www.ima.umn.edu/talks/workshops/ 7-21-8-1.2003/goodman/goodman.ps

PDF] Local martingales, arbitrage, and ... An example in which prices allow arbitrage is given in Levental. and Skorohod (1995, Lemma 1). 6. We now present an example in which there ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A6K3X8GWKDKX9G8G.pdf

PDF] C5-204File Format: ... presence of Power Exchanges in Germany and the Netherlands allows arbitrage of regional day-ahead ... allows arbitrage between the prices at these PXs. ...
www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/electa/ publications/fulltexts/pub_1265.pdf -

[PDF] Factors Influencing Brazilian Firms in their Decision to List on ... allows arbitrage operations, which affect the local prices. The most important factors for. foreign investors are firm size and operations profile: ...
econwpa.wustl.edu:8089/eps/fin/papers/0503/0503017



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search