uso prioritario del transporte

English translation: podrías simplificar el párrafo así:

02:22 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: uso prioritario del transporte
natural gas

Posteriormente, y como consecuencia de que varias distribuidoras de gas por redes han tenido dificultades para abastecer su demanda no interrumpible y firme, la Secretaría de Energía aprobó el mecanismo de uso prioritario del transporte para el abastecimiento de la demanda no interrumpible

draft translation: Subsequently, and as a consequence of the difficulties faced by several gas distribution companies for the supply of their interruptible and stable demand, the Energy Secretariat approved the mechanism of overriding use of transmission for interruptible contract demand supply
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
English translation:podrías simplificar el párrafo así:
Explanation:
Subsequently, as a result of the difficulties several distribution companies were facing, the Ministry of Energy approved priority use of transport to meet the demand for uninterrupted supply of gas.

He estado con tantísimo trabajo, que ignoro absolutamente el problema. Tampoco conozco cuál es el "mecanismo de transporte", pero no me suena a "transmission". Eso sí, te recomiendo acortar el párrafo, porque está demasiado verboso y eso confunde a cualquiera.
¡Buena suerte, Eloísa!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aclaraciones
Damian Cassani
4prioritized transport
PTLtda
3podrías simplificar el párrafo así:
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aclaraciones


Explanation:
¿Por qué si el español dice no interrumpible, vos pones interruptible?
Creo que demanda firme es firm demand y no stable demand.
Creo que la frase que preguntas no representa ninguna dificultad: la prioridad ahora será que el transporte sirva para el abastecimiento. Priority use of transportation estaría bien.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritized transport


Explanation:
the prioritized transport system was approved

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 22

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podrías simplificar el párrafo así:


Explanation:
Subsequently, as a result of the difficulties several distribution companies were facing, the Ministry of Energy approved priority use of transport to meet the demand for uninterrupted supply of gas.

He estado con tantísimo trabajo, que ignoro absolutamente el problema. Tampoco conozco cuál es el "mecanismo de transporte", pero no me suena a "transmission". Eso sí, te recomiendo acortar el párrafo, porque está demasiado verboso y eso confunde a cualquiera.
¡Buena suerte, Eloísa!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por su ayuda!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search