MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO

English translation: atmospheric diffusion model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO
English translation:atmospheric diffusion model
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:41 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO
ATMOSPHERIC DIFUSSION MODEL??:

Se desarrolló el Monitoreo continuo de la calidad del aire en la zona urbana de influencia de las Centrales Nuevo durante el período de mayor utilización de combustible líquido. Los resultados serán utilizados para la primera etapa de validación del modelo de difusión atmosférico utilizado en las centrales.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
atmospheric diffusion model
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atmospheric diffusion model
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Atmospheric Dispersion Model
bigedsenior
4atmospheric diffusion model
PTLtda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO
atmospheric diffusion model


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 min
  -> gracias Leopoldo

agree  PTLtda
2 mins
  -> gracias W. Andrew

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO
atmospheric diffusion model


Explanation:
yes, your proposed translation is good.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MODELO DE DIFUSIÓN ATMOSFÉRICO
Atmospheric Dispersion Model


Explanation:
About 6 times more hits for dispersion than diffusion, many of which are non-English sites.

A report published in 1995, "Atmospheric Dispersion Modeling Resources", can be downloaded from this site. It includes descriptions, contact people, ...
www.orau.gov/emi/scapa/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Atmospheric Dispersion Modeling Liaison Committee (ADMLC)ADMLC's main aim is to review current understanding of atmospheric dispersion for application in authorization or licensing of discharges to the atmosphere ...
www.admlc.org.uk/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Workbook on Atmospheric Dispersion EstimatesThe revised second edition of D. Bruce Turner's book provides an understanding of dispersion modeling as currently practiced. The book and accompanying ...
www.crcpress.com/us/product.asp?sku=L1023&dept_id=1 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Atmospheric Dispersion of Chemicals (E-mail Discussion List)Atmospheric Dispersion of Chemicals is an e-mail discussion list where people working in the field of atmospheric dispersion modeling can exchange ...
listserv.surfnet.nl/archives/AtmosphericDispersion.html - Similar pages


Initiative on Harmonisation...... Initiative on "Harmonisation within Atmospheric Dispersion Modelling for Regulatory ... of atmospheric dispersion models for regulatory purposes. ...
www.harmo.org/default.asp



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search