Estudios de Trabajo Seguro

English translation: studies (or research) on ocupational safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estudios de Trabajo Seguro
English translation:studies (or research) on ocupational safety
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

20:13 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / health and safety
Spanish term or phrase: Estudios de Trabajo Seguro
• implementaciòn en forma selectiva de Estudios de Trabajo Seguro (ETS) desarrollado en los sectores de Servicios Generales y empresas contratistas.
• La puesta en funcionamiento y desarrollo de procedimientos de trabajos para la realización de tareas en forma segura.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
studies (or research) on ocupational safety
Explanation:
Issues of "occupational safety" are often discussed here in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2studies (or research) on ocupational safety
Marcelo González
4Research/Studies on Safe Employment
Sery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research/Studies on Safe Employment


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 20:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Conducting Interdisciplinary Research to Promote Healthy and Safe ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Healthy and Safe Employment) In Healthcare. Our. team became known as the PHASE In
... to increase the methodological validity of their studies ...
www.publichealthreports.org/userfiles/119_1/119060.pdf - Páginas similares

Public Health Reports: Conducting interdisciplinary research to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... research to promote healthy and safe employment in health care: promises and
... public health, sociology, women\'s studies, and work environment policy. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0835/is_1_119/ai_n6170994 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studies (or research) on ocupational safety


Explanation:
Issues of "occupational safety" are often discussed here in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov
Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Belen: ok
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search