aislante inocuo

English translation: for a non-hazardous version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aislante inocuo
English translation:for a non-hazardous version
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

12:41 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: aislante inocuo
se reemplazó el aislante con asbestos por otro aislante inocuo en las calderas...

asbestos isolating material was replaced by another innocuous isolating material??
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
for a non-hazardous version
Explanation:
So as not to repeat insulation.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2innocuous/harmless insulation
PTLtda
5 +1for a non-hazardous version
Tatty
5non-toxic insulation
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innocuous/harmless insulation


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X): harmless is what I was thinking
2 mins
  -> thank you cindy.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a non-hazardous version


Explanation:
So as not to repeat insulation.


    Reference: http://www.olemiss.edu/depts/environmental_safety/nonhaz.htm...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 59 mins
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-toxic insulation


Explanation:
Non-toxic Insulation. It sounds like the perfect insulation. With an insulating
value of 3.9 per inch, it would exceed R-21 in a 2x6 wall. ...
oikos.com/esb/29/insulation.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

air krete: A CEMENTITIOUS FOAM INSULATION.
... Environmentally safe and non-toxic insulation. ... air krete® is a thermally
efficient and environmentally responsible, non-toxic insulation, ...
www.airkrete.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sustainable Development International Corp.
... The non-toxic insulation materials include:. Homasote (recycled newspapers
mixed with water and compressed with heat) used under the floors ...
www.smartoffice.com/go4.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search