túneles de cables a la sala de tableros

English translation: cable tunnels to the control room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:túneles de cables a la sala de tableros
English translation:cable tunnels to the control room
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

12:53 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: túneles de cables a la sala de tableros
Como parte del mejoramiento en las instalaciones se efectuó el montaje de una nueva red de incendio en las calderas y un sistema de extinción de incendios en los túneles de cables de las calderas xx y los túneles de cables a la sala de tableros en las unidades xx

my draft translation: As part of the improvement to be done on the facilities, a new fire extinguishing network was assembled at the boilers and a fire extinguishing system was built on the cable tunnels of boilers xx as well as xx in units 5 and 6
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
cable tunnels to the control room
Explanation:
As part of the facilities' improvement, a new fire extinguishing network around the [xx] boilers, a fire extinguishing system in the boiler cable tunnels and in the cable tunnels to the control room were set in units 5 and 6.

You really only need one verb for all three...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

control room...is the term I believe..

As part of the improvement to be done on the facilities, a new fire extinguishing network was assembled at the boilers and a fire extinguishing system was built on the cable tunnels of boilers xx as well as xx in units 5 and 6



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: were installed....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 13:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Station\'s Central Control Room which is the nerve centre of the power station. ... cause disruption or affect the environment, cable tunnels are built. ...
www.hec.com.hk/hec/useful/index1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Useful Publications - Over 110 Years of EnergyOver 110 Years of Energy. Company History ... The second tunnel, completed in 1993, is the 5.7 km Nam Fung - Parker Cable Tunnel. ...
www.hec.com.hk/texte/hec/useful/index1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 4912 Fibre Optic 4pp leafletFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... can be situated in a control room so that only the sensor cable. enters the tunnel. ... slow, very high resolution data for energy cable monitoring. ...
www.sensa.org/pdfs/linear_heat_detection.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 7234 Power Info Bro.qxd
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much for your kind help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cable tunnels to the control room
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5cable ducts
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
túneles de cables a la sala de tableros
cable tunnels to the control room


Explanation:
As part of the facilities' improvement, a new fire extinguishing network around the [xx] boilers, a fire extinguishing system in the boiler cable tunnels and in the cable tunnels to the control room were set in units 5 and 6.

You really only need one verb for all three...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

control room...is the term I believe..

As part of the improvement to be done on the facilities, a new fire extinguishing network was assembled at the boilers and a fire extinguishing system was built on the cable tunnels of boilers xx as well as xx in units 5 and 6



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: were installed....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 13:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Station\'s Central Control Room which is the nerve centre of the power station. ... cause disruption or affect the environment, cable tunnels are built. ...
www.hec.com.hk/hec/useful/index1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Useful Publications - Over 110 Years of EnergyOver 110 Years of Energy. Company History ... The second tunnel, completed in 1993, is the 5.7 km Nam Fung - Parker Cable Tunnel. ...
www.hec.com.hk/texte/hec/useful/index1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 4912 Fibre Optic 4pp leafletFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... can be situated in a control room so that only the sensor cable. enters the tunnel. ... slow, very high resolution data for energy cable monitoring. ...
www.sensa.org/pdfs/linear_heat_detection.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 7234 Power Info Bro.qxd


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you very much for your kind help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
túneles de cables a la sala de tableros
cable ducts


Explanation:
un ejemlo de muchos:

FS-WORLD.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Fiber Optic Radar System for Fire Detection in Cable Trays covers fire detection in underground construction facilities, cable ducts, parking garages, ...
www.fs-world.com


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search