pérdida

English translation: stall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida
English translation:stall
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

23:15 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric turbines
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida
Flow problem within a hydroelectric turbine, apart from the formation of vortices.

"..., con el propósito de minimizar la formación de vórtices y pérdidas."

"Serán debidamente evaluadas las diferencias entre las pérdidas en la salida ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
stall
Explanation:
Sucede cuando el compresor de la turbina opera a baja velocidad y flujo normal o hay pulsaciones en el flujo de admisión, lo que hace que las últimas etapas compresoras tengan mayor presión que las etapas de admisión y el flujo invierta su sentido, pudiendo causar el apagado de la turbina. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stall
Fabricio Castillo
4 +4leak
Oso (X)
4escapes
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leak


Explanation:
pérdida f
1   loss: su muerte supone una gran pérdida para nosotros, his death is a great loss for us
2   (de tiempo, etc) waste
3   ***(escape de agua, de gas) leak***


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Kim ¶:^)

agree  Maria Boschero
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil y una gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdida
escapes


Explanation:
the formation of vortices and escapes - in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-17 23:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Changes of the topological charge of vortices
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The dynamics of vortices and escapes of the off-centre vortex in an. analogue of
the asymmetric harmonic potential have been experimentally observed in ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0305-4470/36/9/311/a30911.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stall


Explanation:
Sucede cuando el compresor de la turbina opera a baja velocidad y flujo normal o hay pulsaciones en el flujo de admisión, lo que hace que las últimas etapas compresoras tengan mayor presión que las etapas de admisión y el flujo invierta su sentido, pudiendo causar el apagado de la turbina. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Por curiosidad, es el mismo término que se usa cuando un avión entra en pérdida, ¿verdad?
14 mins
  -> ¡Correcto! El problema es la pérdida de flujo sobre los planos en un avión, y de flujo de admisión en las turbinas. ¡Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Luisabel!

agree  Oso (X): Wow! Hola Fabricio, long time no see. ¶:^)
47 mins
  -> ¡Amigo Plantígrado! :-) Siempre es un gusto tenerlo en el vecindario ;-) ¡Saludos!

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Juani!

agree  Shawn Keeney
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Shawn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search