hidrocarburos

English translation: hydrocarbon usage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo de hidrocarburos
English translation:hydrocarbon usage
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

06:55 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: hidrocarburos
I see that this term has been dealt with in other questions (whhich give hydrocarbons as the translation), but I am not sure as to usage here.

My text is about a major petroleum producer and refers to the impact of market trends in crude prices, exchange rates, etc. When it says "consumo de hidrocarburos", would "fuel consumption" be more approriate here than "hydrocarbon consumption" (which sounds odd to me)?

TIA!
Jennifer Callahan
hydrocarbon usage
Explanation:
not consumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 13:27:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hydrocarbon usage
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1hydrocarbons
John Rynne
5Fuels
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hydrocarbon usage


Explanation:
not consumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 13:27:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone
59 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  J. Calzado
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> gracias, María

agree  RebeW
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Rebe. Un saludo

agree  Lamberto Victorica
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Lamberto

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Sery

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Leopoldo. Saludos

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrocarbons


Explanation:
Bear in mind that oil and gas are not just used as fuel - they are also used as feedstock in making stuff like plastics, fertiliser, chemicals,....

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fuels


Explanation:
At least in Mexico, it is fairly common for government agencies to refer to hydrocarbon-based energy sources (fuel) as hidrocarburos. I personally feels this is due quite simly to the fact that it sounds more eloquent than "combustibles".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 07:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies; it should of course read: \"...I personally feel\" minus the extra \'s\', and then \"...quite simply\"
It\'s late :)

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search