silencio

English translation: muffler or silencer

19:15 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: silencio
Realizar una inspección interna del estado de la tubería de aspiración donde se encuentra el silencio

Dismantling of the "silencio-aspiracion"

Cooling system maintenance
Wibblet
English translation:muffler or silencer
Explanation:
Creo que en español se usa silenciador. Silenciador = muffler or silencer.

Gama: Componentes para Vacío - [ Translate this page ]
... Series ZL112. Posibilidad de montaje en cuatro de sus caras. Con conexión de
inserción rápida. Con silenciador de escape y filtro de aspiración. ...
www.smc.com.mx/gama-vacio1.htm

transporte neumatico, instalaciones de molienda, maquinas de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Silenciador en empuje 2. Compresor 3. Silenciador en aspiración 4. Filtro aire 5.
Motor 6. Manómetro y presóstato 7. Válvula seguridad ...
www.loporcaro.it/transporte_neumatico.htm

Burgess Manning,Vent Silencer,Vane Separator,Pulsation Dampener
... Burgess-Manning Blower and Vacuum Pump Silencers are used throughout the ...
Blower silencers and vacuum pump silencers, range from only a few inches to ...
www.burgess-manning.com/

Atomuffler Air Exhuast MufflerAtomuffler, The World Famous Atomuffler Vacuum Pump Muffler. Vacuum Pump Mufflers are designed to muffle the annoying and distractive noise of vacuum pump ...
www.alwitco.com/Vacuum.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Yes once again thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lack of sound/noise
bigedsenior
5muffler or silencer
Shawn Keeney
5¿damper?
Fabricio Castillo
4silence
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence


Explanation:
silenciar
v. hush, shush, silence


Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿damper?


Explanation:
I have seen "silencio" as a arguable translation of damper, a part of the aspiration system. Check if this is the case. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muffler or silencer


Explanation:
Creo que en español se usa silenciador. Silenciador = muffler or silencer.

Gama: Componentes para Vacío - [ Translate this page ]
... Series ZL112. Posibilidad de montaje en cuatro de sus caras. Con conexión de
inserción rápida. Con silenciador de escape y filtro de aspiración. ...
www.smc.com.mx/gama-vacio1.htm

transporte neumatico, instalaciones de molienda, maquinas de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Silenciador en empuje 2. Compresor 3. Silenciador en aspiración 4. Filtro aire 5.
Motor 6. Manómetro y presóstato 7. Válvula seguridad ...
www.loporcaro.it/transporte_neumatico.htm

Burgess Manning,Vent Silencer,Vane Separator,Pulsation Dampener
... Burgess-Manning Blower and Vacuum Pump Silencers are used throughout the ...
Blower silencers and vacuum pump silencers, range from only a few inches to ...
www.burgess-manning.com/

Atomuffler Air Exhuast MufflerAtomuffler, The World Famous Atomuffler Vacuum Pump Muffler. Vacuum Pump Mufflers are designed to muffle the annoying and distractive noise of vacuum pump ...
www.alwitco.com/Vacuum.html - 4k


Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Yes once again thanks very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of sound/noise


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-18 21:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The ancillary equipment used during this evaluation period included my ... years and know their sound, or rather their <<<lack of sound>>>, extremely well. ...
www.soundstage.com/revequip/nirvana_sxltd.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search