Líquido aflojatodo

English translation: penetrating oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Líquido aflojatodo
English translation:penetrating oil
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

19:02 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Líquido aflojatodo
List of necessities for change of SEV burner
Wibblet
penetrating oil
Explanation:
penetrating oil is often used to loosen just about anything, especially metals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-19 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[such as WD-40]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-24 15:09:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could be of help Angeline, and thanks to all!
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks very much I'm sure this is right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4penetrating oil
Denise De Pe�a
5 +2Loosener liquid
Alejandra Vega
4 +2nut and bolt loosener
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Líquido aflojatodo
nut and bolt loosener


Explanation:
Prozone Nut and Bolt Loosener
... A non-flammable nut and bolt loosener that quickly penetrates through rust
and corrosion to free frozen or rusted parts. Leave a non-drying residual ...
www.ecki.com/vst/prdt388.htm - 3k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 19:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSDS List by Trade Name... EXTEND RUST TREATMENT 754 (INDUSTRIAL GRADE), LOCTITE ... FORCE - NUT AND BOLT LOOSENER, BIOTEK. FORM-A-GASKET SEALANT #2, PERMATEX ...
www-esh.fnal.gov/pls/default/msds_search.list?sort=1 - 513k -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
29 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias maria eugenia wachtendorff

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Líquido aflojatodo
Loosener liquid


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 19:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weicon.net.cn/kuangjia/aqsj1.htm


    Reference: http://www.interstateproducts.com/lubricants.htm
Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Este es mas general.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Matrix!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: OK. Si tu bici es hecha en EE.UU. o en el Reino Unido, y el manual también, no puedo discutir contigo. Pero confieso no haber visto nunca antes la palabra "liquid" en este tipo de productos, en más de 15 años de tradus automotrices.
36 mins
  -> Francamente yo tampoco he visto que se use liquid muy seguido, pero en este caso así lo usan. Y sip, el manual y la bici son de Estados Unidos. Y no te preocupes, la retroalimentación entre traductores es fantástica. Muchas gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Líquido aflojatodo
penetrating oil


Explanation:
penetrating oil is often used to loosen just about anything, especially metals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-19 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[such as WD-40]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-24 15:09:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad I could be of help Angeline, and thanks to all!

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much I'm sure this is right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: The best one is Liquid Wrench.
1 hr

agree  Lamberto Victorica
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: También
4 hrs

agree  PTLtda
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search