machon

English translation: buttress threads

19:34 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: machon
Limpiar todos los machones de la máquina superficies de sellos y ajustes
Gas turbine diesel pump maintenance
Wibblet
English translation:buttress threads
Explanation:
This is a bit more specific.

Lubrication & Maintenance Schedule for Telsmith H-Series ...
... Lubricate the buttress threads. --. Unlock the support bowl and rotate ...
Clean out all chutes, hoppers, and rock boxes. Lubricate oil pump bearings. ...
www.telsmith.com/Parts & Service/ maintenance/maint_sched_gyra.htm
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
yes thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buttress/pier
SandraV
4buttress threads
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buttress/pier


Explanation:
buttress/pier

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: buttress is a good possiblity. pier is definitely not.
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks, Shawn :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buttress threads


Explanation:
This is a bit more specific.

Lubrication & Maintenance Schedule for Telsmith H-Series ...
... Lubricate the buttress threads. --. Unlock the support bowl and rotate ...
Clean out all chutes, hoppers, and rock boxes. Lubricate oil pump bearings. ...
www.telsmith.com/Parts & Service/ maintenance/maint_sched_gyra.htm

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
yes thanks again




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search