quiebro

English translation: bend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiebro
English translation:bend
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

10:43 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: quiebro
En las líneas se indicará el sentido de flujo con una flecha en cada quiebro

Diagram drawing instruction for power plant
Wibblet
bend
Explanation:
or bending.
"The stream direction in each bend(ing) is indicated with arrows ..."
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much - looked at it again - sorry for the delay in closing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bend
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3breaking point
aykon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking point


Explanation:
might fit here

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much in the end I think it was line break
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks very much in the end I think it was line break

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bend


Explanation:
or bending.
"The stream direction in each bend(ing) is indicated with arrows ..."

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - looked at it again - sorry for the delay in closing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: This is probably it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shawn

agree  lalinded
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lalinded




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search