..en energia mecanica en forma de moviemiento radial de su eje

English translation: ...into mechanical energy in the form of axial rotation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: ..en energia mecanica en forma de moviemiento radial de su eje
English translation:...into mechanical energy in the form of axial rotation
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

11:55 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: ..en energia mecanica en forma de moviemiento radial de su eje
Hi Proz,
Combined cycle power plant with a gas turbine that:
La funcion de la turbina de gas es la de convertir le energia quimica de un combustible en energia calorifica en forma de gas a alta temperatura para posteriormente transformar esta energia en energia mecanica en forma de movimiento radial de su eje.
It's the "en forma de movimiento radial de su eje" I'm looking for.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
...into mechanical energy in the form of axial rotation
Explanation:
A bit more concise, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-21 15:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the opposite effect-converting axial rotation into energy.

Free Energy News -- September 2004 Archive
... A small wind or hydro turbine could easily power this alternator. ... Engine -
Index of machines that convert axial rotation into mechanical energy. ...
www.freeenergynews.com/newstuff/archive/2004/Sep.htm
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...into mechanical energy in the form of axial rotation
Shawn Keeney
5into mechanical energy as radial movement of its shaft
Ernesto de Lara
4... into mechanical energy in the form of a radial movement of its axle
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4radial axis motion
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radial axis motion


Explanation:
Fine Motion Stage
... [2] O. Horikawa and A. Shimokohbe: An active air journal bearing - control of
radial axis motion and stiffness, JSME Int. J., Ser. III, 33, 1(1990)55.
oiwa.eng.shizuoka.ac.jp/field/fine/fineproc.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The Export of Goods (Control) (Amendment No. 4) Order 1990
... those assemblies with axial and radial axis motion measured along the spindle
axis in one revolution of the spindle equal to or greater (worse) than ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/ si/si1990/Uksi_19901588_en_1.htm - 158k - Cached - Similar pages

The Export of Goods (Control) Order 1989
... (1) radial-axis motion measured at the spindle axis equal to or greater ...
except those assemblies with axial and radial axis motion measured along the ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/ si/si1989/Uksi_19892376_en_3.htm - 514k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk ]


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... into mechanical energy in the form of a radial movement of its axle


Explanation:
... to transform this energy into ...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
into mechanical energy as radial movement of its shaft


Explanation:
In this case (mechanics) would be better to talk about the shaft.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...into mechanical energy in the form of axial rotation


Explanation:
A bit more concise, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-21 15:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the opposite effect-converting axial rotation into energy.

Free Energy News -- September 2004 Archive
... A small wind or hydro turbine could easily power this alternator. ... Engine -
Index of machines that convert axial rotation into mechanical energy. ...
www.freeenergynews.com/newstuff/archive/2004/Sep.htm

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search