producto util

English translation: output

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producto util
English translation:output
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

12:06 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: producto util
Hi Proz,
Combined cycle power plant translation and they say:
La turbina de gas junto con la turbina de vapor manejan un generador, cuyo producto util es la energia electrica.
Is there a specific translation for producto util?
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
output
Explanation:
First time I see producto "útil", but we always refer to it as "output" (I work for an electric energy company).
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2output
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1useful product
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful product


Explanation:
It's "useful product" in English as well.

Improvements in electrical energy consumption in manufacturing processes ...
or electrical) for producing a unit quantity of useful product, because of ...
cdm.unfccc.int/UserManagement/FileStorage/FS_495993460

Battery: A collection of cells that store electrical energy; each cell ...
of a resource that can actually be converted' into useful product or work; ...
www.montanagreenpower.com/renewables/glossary.html

metric ton of useful product generates at least 8 metric tons of waste in ...
electrical energy expenditure. Overall, this simplification saves a number ...
www.corporate.basf.com/.../energiemanagement/ reden/-reden1.htm?getasset=file4&name=P-423e-Puetter.pdf

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
output


Explanation:
First time I see producto "útil", but we always refer to it as "output" (I work for an electric energy company).

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gustavo

agree  Shawn Keeney
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Shawn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search