aceite de levantamiento

English translation: lifting oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aceite de levantamiento
English translation:lifting oil
Entered by: RebeW

15:26 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: aceite de levantamiento
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so as a list of components in a gas turbine:
Sistema de aceite de levantamiento: Su funcion es inyectar aceite lubricacion a alata presion para evitar danos por friccion en el eje durante la operacion del eje en bajas velocidades.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
lifting oil
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language Resources: Turbine Engineers\' Dictionary ... Anhebeölzulaufrohr, jacking oil pipe, lifting oil pipe. Anhebevorrichtung, lifting device ...
www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine

The filter of the Lifting Oil System of the steam turbine has an oil plate ... running CCGT plant are cost-effective if just one gas turbine trip can be ...
www.petrobrasenergia.com/documents/common/Genelba02.pd

... Lifting oil system, VH, SD. Unloading stations, SN. Fuel oil injection skids,
VH, SD, SN. Cooling water systems, NT, NB. Control oil systems, VK ...
www.allweiler.com/docs/awr_standard_asp_id~16094_ domid~101_sp~E_addlastid~0_m1~15956_m2~15962_m3~15964_m4

Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Thanks I did actually find a site that spoke of Lifting Oil Systems!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EP (high pressure) oil
bigedsenior
5 +1hoisting / lifting oil
SandraV
4lifting oil
RebeW
3hydraulic fluid
PTLtda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting oil


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language Resources: Turbine Engineers\' Dictionary ... Anhebeölzulaufrohr, jacking oil pipe, lifting oil pipe. Anhebevorrichtung, lifting device ...
www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine

The filter of the Lifting Oil System of the steam turbine has an oil plate ... running CCGT plant are cost-effective if just one gas turbine trip can be ...
www.petrobrasenergia.com/documents/common/Genelba02.pd

... Lifting oil system, VH, SD. Unloading stations, SN. Fuel oil injection skids,
VH, SD, SN. Cooling water systems, NT, NB. Control oil systems, VK ...
www.allweiler.com/docs/awr_standard_asp_id~16094_ domid~101_sp~E_addlastid~0_m1~15956_m2~15962_m3~15964_m4



RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks I did actually find a site that spoke of Lifting Oil Systems!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoisting / lifting oil


Explanation:
hoisting / lifting oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
... Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary. Bleeder turbine turbina de derivación ... block , bloque de cabeza, cabeza de enganche; hoisting block , mufla; link block , taco de corredera ...sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(B12).htm - 25k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio


PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN REPUBLIK INDONESIA NOMOR 06 /PMK.010/2005 TENTANG PEMBEBASAN BEA MASUK ATAS IMPOR BARANG (PDF)
... 2. ENGINE, TURBINE. 3. ... 9. HOISTING AND LIFTING EQUIPMENT. 10. ...www.tarif.depkeu.go.id/decree/PMK_06_2005_MIGAS.pdf

Business Industrial Goods and Services Industrial Supply Materials Handling Manual Directory Juegos Mix, ...
... services for the aero and industrial gas turbine industry. Lift Tables Technology - Offers scissor lifts ... SLS Systems - Supplier of hoisting and access on site installations ...juegosmix.com/directorio.php/Business/.../Materials_Handling/Manual



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Que tengas lindo fin de semana.

disagree  Shawn Keeney: Sorry, but I do not think hoisting or lifting oil is correct and your examples do not support your answer.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic fluid


Explanation:
sounds like a hydraulic system to me.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EP (high pressure) oil


Explanation:
This seems likely a translation from English "high" or German "Hoch" mistakenly to raise/"levantar", or perhaps a mach. trans. The text states it is a lubricating oil, which would eliminate hydraulic oil. Other terms such as lifting or raising oil do not make sense.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: You're right that is probably a mistranslation, but they are actually talking about the high pressure oil system, not the oil itself.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Shawn. Yes it could depend on the size.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search