saliente

English translation: groove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saliente
English translation:groove
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:07 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: saliente
Quitar las juntas tóricas de la saliente.

Procedure for dismantling a gas turbine valve
Wibblet
lug
Explanation:
I thought groove, since usu. O-rings are located inside them, but who knows... Lug is suggested by Routledge. Still don't get the original... Good luck, anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 17:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on second thoughts, I\'ll definitely stick to GROOVE. It\'s times more sensible.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much groove fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lug
Fabricio Castillo
4(valve) stem
bigedsenior


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lug


Explanation:
I thought groove, since usu. O-rings are located inside them, but who knows... Lug is suggested by Routledge. Still don't get the original... Good luck, anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 17:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on second thoughts, I\'ll definitely stick to GROOVE. It\'s times more sensible.

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much groove fits

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(valve) stem


Explanation:
The part of the valve that sticks out.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Thanks very much but they have been referring to the valve stem as vástago so ...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks very much but they have been referring to the valve stem as vástago so ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search