seccionadores individuales de los circuitos con separadores

English translation: circuit isolators shall be fitted with individual breakers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: seccionadores individuales de los circuitos con separadores
English translation:circuit isolators shall be fitted with individual breakers
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

20:07 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: seccionadores individuales de los circuitos con separadores
Dichas borneras deberán ser para montaje al ras, o semirrasante, con la superficie del tablero; deberán tener seccionadores individuales de los circuitos con separadores entre los mismos y deberán ser adecuadas para connecion con un enchufe de prueba.

hasta ahora:
Said terminal boards shall be flush-mounted, or semi-flush mounted, to the panel surface; shall have individual circuit isolators splitter in between them and shall be circuit-test compatible.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
circuit isolators shall be fitted with individual breakers
Explanation:
Routledge helped ;-). Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...disconnector on each circuit with separators
Hector Aires
5circuit isolators shall be fitted with individual breakers
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit isolators shall be fitted with individual breakers


Explanation:
Routledge helped ;-). Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...disconnector on each circuit with separators


Explanation:
Lo que intenta traducir parece ser parte de un conjunto de bornes de contraste para medidores o circuitos susceptibles de ser medidos.
Borne (también bornera) en inglés es "terminal block" (Ud. escribió terminal board).

...should be pluggable for testing purposes.
Los separadores son unas placas de material aislante que se colocan entre los bornes. Su parte superior queda al ras de los bornes contiguos para poder pasar puentes de interconexión de bornes por sobre el separador.
La función de los separadores es brindar mayor aislamiento a los bornes en la acometida de los cables. Vistos de costado parecen una mariposa.

los bornes "enchufables" tienen un conectorcito redondo (que también cumple la función de sujetar el cable al borne) en el cual se enchufa una pequeña ficha (plug) para conectar un instrumento de prueba.

El Étor




Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I have just researched this on another query.
1739 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search