International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

apariencia agradable

English translation: attractive appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apariencia agradable
English translation:attractive appearance
Entered by: LighthouseTrans

03:39 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: apariencia agradable
dicho acceso debera consistir en una tapa removible u otro medioque presente una apariencia agradable al ducto de transicion.

so far:
Such access shall be available through a removable cover or such device that will have a apariencia agradable to the transition duct.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
attractive appearance
Explanation:
Dicho acceso debera consistir en una tapa removible u otro medioque presente una apariencia agradable al ducto de transicion.

Such access shall consist of a removable cover or other device that will give the transition duct an attractive appearance.

Así debe quedar según este servidor.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attractive appearance
Henry Hinds
5nice appearance
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1in accordance with
Leopoldo Gurman
4aestethic appearance
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: Ciertamente suena a esto! Saludos!
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia! Saludos para vos también =:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice appearance


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 03:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si te referías a ésto o a \"in agreement appearance\", or \"in conformity with\": \"acorde a\".
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aestethic appearance


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Diamond W Floor Coverings, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This will allow you to blend the planks for maximum aesthetic appearance. ...
Match Transition Moldings:. For best appearance match all transitions and ...
www.diamondw.com/anderson/and_installation.php - 100k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] HISD Network Cabling Standards
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... will be installed behind the wall or inside provided floor or duct channels.
... a symmetrical, aesthetic, and professional appearance of the frame. ...
www.cts.uh.edu/external/cabling/uhncs.doc - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attractive appearance


Explanation:
Dicho acceso debera consistir en una tapa removible u otro medioque presente una apariencia agradable al ducto de transicion.

Such access shall consist of a removable cover or other device that will give the transition duct an attractive appearance.

Así debe quedar según este servidor.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search