enrollado en acordeón

English translation: corrugated panel

14:00 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: enrollado en acordeón
Cuidado: no tuerza el enrollado en acordeón de las paredes.

Maintenance of gas turbine ignition unit
Wibblet
English translation:corrugated panel
Explanation:
Enrollado could mean rolled steel.
Corrugated metal panels are used extensively for equipment covers.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrugated panel
bigedsenior
3ridged coil
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrollado en acordeón
ridged coil


Explanation:
it's something that is like a length of metal or some other material that forms the protection around the engine..something like that ...ridged coil....but is it metal or what??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2005-04-26 20:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: Don\'t twist the ridged coil covering...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrollado en acordeón
corrugated panel


Explanation:
Enrollado could mean rolled steel.
Corrugated metal panels are used extensively for equipment covers.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search