fundación con anclaje

English translation: anchored to the foundation

10:57 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: fundación con anclaje
Bombas horizontales las cuales están sujetas a la fundación con anclaje no deberá exceder una velocidad de vibración de

Procedure for alignment of NOx water pumps
Wibblet
English translation:anchored to the foundation
Explanation:
sug.
Lesson 3 : Formed concrete foundation walls - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To ensure that the first floor is anchored to the foundation: ... Typically,
the sill plate should be anchored to the foundation wall every 6 feet and ...
www.buildiq.com/Demos/Basements/html/BACDemo.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ORDINANCE NO. 03-3779 BE IT ORDAINED by the City Council of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... be anchored to the foundation in accordance with this section. The wood sole
plate at exterior walls on monolithic slabs and wood sill ...
www.digitaldecatur.com/agencies/building/ 03-3779%202003%20IRC%201%20and%202%20Family%20Dwellings.pdf - Páginas similares

Will Your Home be Safe from Storms? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is especially common in older homes that were not anchored to the foundation.
With all of the studies of home damage from the recent hurricanes, ...
www.mountainhomeshow.com/houseplans/mypagearticle8.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

EarthquakePrepared.com - About Earthquake Retrofit and Structural ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If not anchored to the foundation, the sill plate is another weak point where
a house can be jolted from its understructure and severely damaged. ...
www.earthquakeprepared.com/earthquake-retrofit.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

PCA - Concrete Homes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shear walls also must be well anchored to the foundation structure to work
effectively. Properly installed steel reinforcing bars extend across the ...
www.cement.org/homes/brief10.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anchored to the foundation
Roxana Cortijo
5Anchored to the basement / secured to the basement by anchor
Rafle
4anchored to the floor
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundación con anclaje
anchored to the foundation


Explanation:
sug.
Lesson 3 : Formed concrete foundation walls - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To ensure that the first floor is anchored to the foundation: ... Typically,
the sill plate should be anchored to the foundation wall every 6 feet and ...
www.buildiq.com/Demos/Basements/html/BACDemo.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ORDINANCE NO. 03-3779 BE IT ORDAINED by the City Council of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... be anchored to the foundation in accordance with this section. The wood sole
plate at exterior walls on monolithic slabs and wood sill ...
www.digitaldecatur.com/agencies/building/ 03-3779%202003%20IRC%201%20and%202%20Family%20Dwellings.pdf - Páginas similares

Will Your Home be Safe from Storms? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is especially common in older homes that were not anchored to the foundation.
With all of the studies of home damage from the recent hurricanes, ...
www.mountainhomeshow.com/houseplans/mypagearticle8.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

EarthquakePrepared.com - About Earthquake Retrofit and Structural ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If not anchored to the foundation, the sill plate is another weak point where
a house can be jolted from its understructure and severely damaged. ...
www.earthquakeprepared.com/earthquake-retrofit.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

PCA - Concrete Homes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shear walls also must be well anchored to the foundation structure to work
effectively. Properly installed steel reinforcing bars extend across the ...
www.cement.org/homes/brief10.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mijo

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundación con anclaje
anchored to the floor


Explanation:
'Horizontal pumps that are anchored to the floor must not....'

Equipment bases for horizontal pumps shall conform to the requirements of ...
on vibration isolators shall be anchored directly to the supporting floor ...
www.sandiego.gov/mwwd/business/cwpspecs/pdf/11002.pdf

.. anchored to the concrete floor and connected to. sidewall foundation sheets,
to the ... horizontal transfer pump is well-suited for agitating and ...
www.slurrystore.com/Literat/PDFS/CORNRSTN.pdf

HTH

LogieBear (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundación con anclaje
Anchored to the basement / secured to the basement by anchor


Explanation:
"Fundacion" is a barbarism for "Fundamento" widelly used in Latin America "fundamento" = "cimiento" = "Basement" so the pumps are anchored to the basement.

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search