potencia operada y potencia disponible

English translation: dispatched capacity

12:22 Nov 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: potencia operada y potencia disponible
Texto sobre una central termoeléctrica.
Potencia disponible, sé que es available capacity; pero necesito la *potencia operada*, cuanto antes.
Muchas gracias!!!
MM
María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
English translation:dispatched capacity
Explanation:
o quizás "generated capacity" (entendido como capacidad suministrada/despachada)...no lo sé con certeza.


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 89 de "dispatched capacity" "available capacity". (0.19 segundos)

[PDF] Toward Strength and StabilityFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Distribute the available capacity to the committed generation categories. ... If the dispatched capacity received from the real-time dispatch agent for the ...
ssc.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/19/3/307.pdf - Páginas similares


JSTOR: A Two-Phase Decomposition Approach for Electric Utility ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... to the dispatched capacity Zj, of NDT j for subperiod r during any year t. ... of available capacity of each NDT in each year using finite differences. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0030-364X(199009%2F10)38%3A5%3C773%3AATDAFE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Procurement and Remuneration of Ancillary Services in Competitive ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ence between the available capacity and. tl. dispatched capacity. Hydraulic spinning reserve: for each dispatchc. generator,. 10%. of the dispatched power. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4362/12475/00576059.pdf?arnumber=576059 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Strategic gaming in electric power markets - System Sciences, 2000 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
scheduled and dispatched capacity (q. ik. ), load management. options exercised (LM ... generators were allowed to restrict available capacity ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6709/20043/00926759.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de ieeexplore.ieee.org ]


[PDF] DEMAND RESERVES PROVIDER AGREEMENTFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
hereof for any Scheduled or dispatched Capacity Block, but shall specifically exclude any ... not making available Capacity as bid or Scheduled, ...
www.caldrp.com/Documents/CPA-DRProvider_Agreement.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Identifying the Exercise of Market Power: Refining the EstimatesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
capacity in any hour, even though total available capacity may be as high as 10800 MW. ... We need 10% AS for each unit of dispatched capacity. ...
econ-www.mit.edu/faculty/download_pdf.php?id=554 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Capacity Mechanisms The OptionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
receive two capacity payments, one for dispatched capacity and plant ... does include capacity arrangements based on available capacity reserves obligation ...
www.neca.com.au/Files/CM_Capacity_Mechanisms_The_Options_Au... - Páginas similares


[PPT] www.ks-gov.net/eccg/uploads/Seminar SEE EC T...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
CCMsj is the available capacity of the marginal plant “M” in the ... which is the capacity above Normal Dispatched Capacity (NDC) and below the Capacity ...
Páginas similares


[PDF] H:\ENVR\316b\Existing\EBA Document\Part B\Ch-B8\B8 (alt opt-IPM) 4 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For each of these three scenarios total non-dispatched capacity is expressed as ... In both regions, the majority of this reduction in available capacity is ...
www.epa.gov/ost/316b/econbenefits/b8.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Value of Reliability in Power Systems - Pricing Operating ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The distribution of available capacity is typically skewed as in Fig. ... largest unit on the system plus a fixed percentage of the dispatched capacity. ...
lfee.mit.edu/metadot/index.pl?id=2667&

Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
My client chose *Generated capacity* as the most suitable phrase. Thank you all!!! I won't add it to the glossary, because (I was told) the meaning depends largely on context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operational power
Susana Budai
3 +1operational capacity
Taña Dalglish
2dispatched capacity
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational capacity


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure, perhaps "operational capacity" will work! Suerte!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational power


Explanation:
Hola colega, aquí encontré un vínculo que te puede resultar interesante.
Global Database of Operational Power Generation Plants - Market Research Database

http://www.absenergyresearch.com/energy-market-research-repo...

Mucha suerte!

Susana Budai
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispatched capacity


Explanation:
o quizás "generated capacity" (entendido como capacidad suministrada/despachada)...no lo sé con certeza.


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 89 de "dispatched capacity" "available capacity". (0.19 segundos)

[PDF] Toward Strength and StabilityFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Distribute the available capacity to the committed generation categories. ... If the dispatched capacity received from the real-time dispatch agent for the ...
ssc.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/19/3/307.pdf - Páginas similares


JSTOR: A Two-Phase Decomposition Approach for Electric Utility ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... to the dispatched capacity Zj, of NDT j for subperiod r during any year t. ... of available capacity of each NDT in each year using finite differences. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0030-364X(199009%2F10)38%3A5%3C773%3AATDAFE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Procurement and Remuneration of Ancillary Services in Competitive ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ence between the available capacity and. tl. dispatched capacity. Hydraulic spinning reserve: for each dispatchc. generator,. 10%. of the dispatched power. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4362/12475/00576059.pdf?arnumber=576059 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Strategic gaming in electric power markets - System Sciences, 2000 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
scheduled and dispatched capacity (q. ik. ), load management. options exercised (LM ... generators were allowed to restrict available capacity ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6709/20043/00926759.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de ieeexplore.ieee.org ]


[PDF] DEMAND RESERVES PROVIDER AGREEMENTFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
hereof for any Scheduled or dispatched Capacity Block, but shall specifically exclude any ... not making available Capacity as bid or Scheduled, ...
www.caldrp.com/Documents/CPA-DRProvider_Agreement.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Identifying the Exercise of Market Power: Refining the EstimatesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
capacity in any hour, even though total available capacity may be as high as 10800 MW. ... We need 10% AS for each unit of dispatched capacity. ...
econ-www.mit.edu/faculty/download_pdf.php?id=554 - Páginas similares


[PDF] Capacity Mechanisms The OptionsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
receive two capacity payments, one for dispatched capacity and plant ... does include capacity arrangements based on available capacity reserves obligation ...
www.neca.com.au/Files/CM_Capacity_Mechanisms_The_Options_Au... - Páginas similares


[PPT] www.ks-gov.net/eccg/uploads/Seminar SEE EC T...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
CCMsj is the available capacity of the marginal plant “M” in the ... which is the capacity above Normal Dispatched Capacity (NDC) and below the Capacity ...
Páginas similares


[PDF] H:\ENVR\316b\Existing\EBA Document\Part B\Ch-B8\B8 (alt opt-IPM) 4 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For each of these three scenarios total non-dispatched capacity is expressed as ... In both regions, the majority of this reduction in available capacity is ...
www.epa.gov/ost/316b/econbenefits/b8.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Value of Reliability in Power Systems - Pricing Operating ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The distribution of available capacity is typically skewed as in Fig. ... largest unit on the system plus a fixed percentage of the dispatched capacity. ...
lfee.mit.edu/metadot/index.pl?id=2667&



Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client chose *Generated capacity* as the most suitable phrase. Thank you all!!! I won't add it to the glossary, because (I was told) the meaning depends largely on context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search