contenido maximo en finos

English translation: maximum fines content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido maximo en finos
English translation:maximum fines content
Entered by: tazdog (X)

17:54 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / a technical specification for a bioethanol plant using wheat, barley or corn
Spanish term or phrase: contenido maximo en finos
This is from a list of requirements:

El Contratista indicará la granulometría deseada y contenido máximo en finos del producto molido
Wibblet
maximum fines content
Explanation:
Fines: Material that passes through a screen whose openings are smaller than the specified minimum size of crumbles, pellets, or substances such as citrus pulp.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AB468E/AB468E02.htm

4.2.6 Maize grain fines (or Corn grain fines or Maize feed meal or Corn feed meal) (IFN 4-02-880) consists of the fine siftings obtained from screened cracked corn, with or without its aspiration products added.
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/F-9/SOR-83-593/248119.html
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maximum fines content
tazdog (X)
3 +2maximum content of fine granulation
Fabio Descalzi
4maximum powdered content
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maximum content of fine granulation


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/index/B623XL3061115882.pdf
... consisting of fine granulation sand filters. As suspended ...

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:7V6wKsBEt6kJ:media.wile...
Flours by definition are grains milled to a relatively fine granulation size. Not all ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Mónica Algazi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum fines content


Explanation:
Fines: Material that passes through a screen whose openings are smaller than the specified minimum size of crumbles, pellets, or substances such as citrus pulp.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AB468E/AB468E02.htm

4.2.6 Maize grain fines (or Corn grain fines or Maize feed meal or Corn feed meal) (IFN 4-02-880) consists of the fine siftings obtained from screened cracked corn, with or without its aspiration products added.
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/F-9/SOR-83-593/248119.html


tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "fines" is the term of art here.
1 hr
  -> thanks...it's a term also used in other fields when referring to grain size, e.g., in aggregates

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum powdered content


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search