Programa Base de Funcionamento (PBF)

English translation: Basic Operating Programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa Base de Funcionamento (PBF)
English translation:Basic Operating Programme
Entered by: Laurel Thompson

09:46 May 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / doc on energy law
Spanish term or phrase: Programa Base de Funcionamento (PBF)
I need English equivalent please with abbreviation used

Functional Program Base?

thanks!
Laurel Thompson
United States
Basic Operating Programme
Explanation:
This is a legal programme set up to regulate the electrical energy market. In this market, electrical operators inform the market of their situation - generatolrs down, etc, and other operators offer energy to cover their shortfalls. There is, eg, interchage between France and Spain, as well as between Spanish operators. As far as I can tell, this is a purley Spanish system, so there doesn't seem to be any agreed translation in use in, eg, EU docs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2007-05-21 10:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This URL explains this market (see p. 11)
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Basic Operating Programme
Lanna Rustage
4Basic Operational Standards (PBF)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Operational Standards (PBF)


Explanation:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:NWJvsXWCQN8J:www.bancom...

[PDF]
Document of The World Bank Report No.: 21428 BR PROJECT APPRAISAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
National Textbook Program (Programa Nacional do Livro Diddtico) ... (Padroes Basicos de Funcionamento-PBF). The main objective is to ensure that each school ...
www.bancomundial.org.br/content/_downloadblob.php?cod_blob=... - Similar pages

Good luck.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Operating Programme


Explanation:
This is a legal programme set up to regulate the electrical energy market. In this market, electrical operators inform the market of their situation - generatolrs down, etc, and other operators offer energy to cover their shortfalls. There is, eg, interchage between France and Spain, as well as between Spanish operators. As far as I can tell, this is a purley Spanish system, so there doesn't seem to be any agreed translation in use in, eg, EU docs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2007-05-21 10:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This URL explains this market (see p. 11)

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search