Corr (abbreviation)

English translation: Town /village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corr. = Corregimiento
English translation:Town /village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

10:57 Sep 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Utility bills
Spanish term or phrase: Corr (abbreviation)
Hi,

This is a utility bill from Panama.
I am stuck on the abbreviation "Corr" only. It appears in a list of other abbreviations under the customer details.
Sr(a):
Dir:
Ref:
Barr:
**Corr:**
Dist:
Prov:

Many thanks
EClarke
Corr. = Corregimiento = town (Or see below: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet)
Explanation:
Corr. = Corregimiento = town (Or see below: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panama_Province

Provincia de Panamá - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
La provincia de Panamá es una de las subdivisiones que tiene la República de Panamá. ... Distritos, Corregimientos, Cabecera de Distrito ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panamá_(provincia) - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/838920-co... (Link relates to Panamá and the Corregimiento de Aguadulce).

town

A "Corregimiento" is an area where a "Corregidor" (Mayor appointed by the King" had jurisdiction. I believe it's one of those words that have carried through time and now rather incorrectly designates an area, in this case a town. I'd leave the original, and perhaps include the translation in parenthesis.

Also could be: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet...etc. I suppose it depends on the size of the place. Doing a quick internet search I saw some references to "town," so that might be the safest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-15 13:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Diccionario de La Real Académia:

Corregimiento.

De corregir

1. m. Empleo u oficio de corregidor.

***[m]Territorio de su jurisdicción.***

3. [m]Oficina del corregidor.


corregimiento (Spanish to English translation glossary) COLOMBIAN ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of corregimiento [COLOMBIAN Birth Certificate - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/929658-co... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-30 20:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much E. Clarke.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and very useful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Corr. = Corregimiento = town (Or see below: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet)
Taña Dalglish
5[Corregimiento] Jurisdiction - Precinct - District
Daniel Coria
5Postal Code
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postal Code


Explanation:
corr - correo

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Corregimiento] Jurisdiction - Precinct - District


Explanation:
Colón es una provincia de Panamá, su capital es Colón. ... Distritos, Corregimientos, Cabecera de Distrito. Colón · Barrio Norte, Barrio Sur, Buena Vista, ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colón_(provincia)

La provincia de Panamá es una de las subdivisiones que tiene la República de Panamá. ... Distritos, Corregimientos, Cabecera de Distrito ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panamá_(provincia)

21 Ene 2008 ... existentes, ubicado en Calle P, Barrio de San Miguel, Corregimiento de Calidonia,. Distrito y Provincia de Panamá. ...
http://www.panamacompra.gob.pa/documentosconvertidos/2007-0-...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-24 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "District" since I guess it's already being used for "distrito".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corr. = Corregimiento = town (Or see below: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet)


Explanation:
Corr. = Corregimiento = town (Or see below: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panama_Province

Provincia de Panamá - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
La provincia de Panamá es una de las subdivisiones que tiene la República de Panamá. ... Distritos, Corregimientos, Cabecera de Distrito ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panamá_(provincia) - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/838920-co... (Link relates to Panamá and the Corregimiento de Aguadulce).

town

A "Corregimiento" is an area where a "Corregidor" (Mayor appointed by the King" had jurisdiction. I believe it's one of those words that have carried through time and now rather incorrectly designates an area, in this case a town. I'd leave the original, and perhaps include the translation in parenthesis.

Also could be: village/municipal corporation/mayoralty/hamlet...etc. I suppose it depends on the size of the place. Doing a quick internet search I saw some references to "town," so that might be the safest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-15 13:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Diccionario de La Real Académia:

Corregimiento.

De corregir

1. m. Empleo u oficio de corregidor.

***[m]Territorio de su jurisdicción.***

3. [m]Oficina del corregidor.


corregimiento (Spanish to English translation glossary) COLOMBIAN ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of corregimiento [COLOMBIAN Birth Certificate - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/929658-co... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-30 20:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much E. Clarke.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and very useful explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins
  -> Thank you so much Liz. As always your support is appreciated. Un abrazo.

agree  Marina Menendez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina. Estoy agradecida. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search