autosoplado

English translation: self-quenching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autosoplado
English translation:self-quenching
Entered by: Maria Milagros Del Cid

21:08 Apr 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: autosoplado
These are the specifications for a public bid on 115 kV switches for a substation.

Esta sección de las Especificaciones cubre los requisitos específicos para cuatro interruptores 2000 Amperios continuo mínimo, 40 kA interruptivo mínimo, para uso a la intemperie, de operación tripolar, de tipo tanque muerto, ***autosoplado*** de gas SF6 de un solo nivel de presión y de baja presión.

Thanks in advance!
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Panama
self-quenching
Explanation:
gas sf6 circuit breaker - PDFQueen - PDF Search engine. Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
of self-evolving SF6 HV circuit breaker. LW36B-126 is used to control and protect ... The arc-quenching medium used in the circuit breaker is elegas (SF6), ...
www.pdfqueen.com/pdf/ga/gas-sf6-circuit-breaker/3/ - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-13 22:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-quenching
Robin Levey
3 +1auto-puffer (system)
Taña Dalglish
3automatic-blow
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic-blow


Explanation:
A specialized manufacturer of Automatic Blow Molding Machine, Stretch Blow Molding Machine, Plastic Injection Molding Machine, Plastic Injection Molds, ...
www.plastic-machinery-manufacturer.com/ - Cached - Similarautomatic blow molding machine - offers from automatic blow ...
automatic blow molding machine manufacturers directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. automatic blow molding machine manufacturers, ...
www.tradekey.com › Products - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-puffer (system)


Explanation:
[PDF]
A Low-voltage Circuit Breaker using an Auto-puffer Technique
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
technique based on an auto-puffer principle. The gas flow ... circuit breaker with (upper) and without auto-puffer technique (lower)
www2.iee.or.jp/ver2/honbu/14-magazine/log/2002/2002_09b_01.pdf

ABB Interruptores de Tanque Vivo. - Interruptores Automáticos ...
Hasta 2000 A. Con autosoplado (Auto-Puffer) para uso en interiores. EDF SK hasta 84 kV. Hasta 2500 A.Con autosoplado (Auto-Puffer) para uso en exterior ...
www.abb.es/product/es/9AAC710019.aspx - En caché - Similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-04-13 21:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www02.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase...

Con autosoplado (Auto-Puffer) para uso en exterior
El LTB D se maniobra con un mecanismo motorizado accionado por resorte tipo BLK o un sistema de servomotor digital Motor Drive. La energía precisa para la interrupción de la corriente de cortocircuito de corte se toma parcialmente del arco, reduciendo de esa forma la energía necesaria para el mecanismo de accionamiento a menos del 50 por ciento, en comparación con los interruptores automáticos clásicos de SF6, de tipo de soplado (Puffer). La menor necesidad de energía se traduce en menores esfuerzos, lo que a su vez conduce a una mayor fiabilidad.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Mann: "a new type of GCB (gas circuit breaker) with magnetically assisted, self-gas flow, a magnet-assisted autopuffer" ( ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/61/2105/00057977.pdf?arnumber=57977) note: Auto-Puffer may be a trademarked term.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much. I am not sure about "auto-puffer" being trademarked though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-quenching


Explanation:
gas sf6 circuit breaker - PDFQueen - PDF Search engine. Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
of self-evolving SF6 HV circuit breaker. LW36B-126 is used to control and protect ... The arc-quenching medium used in the circuit breaker is elegas (SF6), ...
www.pdfqueen.com/pdf/ga/gas-sf6-circuit-breaker/3/ - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-13 22:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/energy_power_ge...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search