un compás y una escuadra

English translation: a compass and a set square

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un compás y una escuadra
English translation:a compass and a set square
Entered by: peterinmadrid

03:03 May 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / inspection of solar power plant
Spanish term or phrase: un compás y una escuadra
Revisión del correcto seguimiento del tracker, se trata de una inspección visual.

Una forma rápida de estimar la precisión de un sistema de seguimiento consiste en el empleo de proyección de sombras sobre componentes específicos del sistema.

Se puede emplear un compás y una escuadra para realizar una estimación numérica del error de seguimiento. Este ensayo se puede repetir en momentos diferentes del día para hallar el margen de error de seguimiento. Dado que este método presenta una precisión únicamente de uno o dos grados (en el mejor de los casos), está indicado para estimar la precisión de seguimiento de sistemas de superficie plana.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a compass and a set square
Explanation:
Here you go.
Selected response from:

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, caminante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a compass and a set square
Nelson Aguillon
4 +1compass and protractor
Robin Levey
3a compass and a square
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a compass and a square


Explanation:
You can use a compass and a square to make a numerical estimate of the tracking error.

HTH.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compass and protractor


Explanation:
Given that the author's methology implies acceptance of a high margin of error, it seems (s)he's referring to the compass and protractor you find in any school-kids 'geometry set'.

Escuadras - Instrumentos de Medición - Comercial Andexport Ltda. Instrumentos de Medición. Escuadra combinada 2278-180 ... Protractor graduated 180º in both directions, with level • Blade graduation: ...
www.andexport.cl/.../prod_instmed_escuadra_2278-180_stock.p... - En cachépropensity >> provisions - Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary Protractor, transportador; bevel protractor , falsa escuadra, pantómetro, transportador de taller. Proust's law, ley de Proust o de las proporciones ...
www.sapiensman.com/.../Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(P15-A).... - En caché - SimilaresEscuadra MITUTOYO-STARRETT, acero torno SANDVIK y botadores ... 15 Ene 2010 ... Escuadra-transportador nueva MITUTOYO 180-301 Head Protractor con regla templada-rígida STARRETT 4R Grad. en 12" (pulgadas 1/64") ...
articulo.mercadolibre.cl/MLC-25270932-escuadra-mitutoyo-starrett-acero-torno-sandvik-y-botadores-_JM - Similares[PDF] Perfect Cut Crown™ Moulding Instructions Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Escuadra (Framing Square). •. Transportador (Protractor). •. Lápiz y Papel. •. Cuchillo de utilidad (Utility Knife). ¿Qué Herramientas Necesitarás?
www.homedepot.com/hdus/en.../PerfectCutCrownTearPad2-5-10.p... y Medida | Instrumentación óptica y medida mecánica ... Starrett, DW8250, Cabezal de escuadra, Acero, -, Sí, 90°. CPR 12245 protractor head,0-180deg scale · 609-023 · CPR 12245 protractor head,0-180deg scale ...
es.rs-online.com/.../searchBrowseAction.html?... - España - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a compass and a set square


Explanation:
Here you go.

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, caminante!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lanna!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search