Oficina de Cambio de Suministrador

English translation: Office for Change of Supplier (OCSUM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de Cambio de Suministrador
English translation:Office for Change of Supplier (OCSUM)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:18 Jul 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de Cambio de Suministrador
They have their own website:

http://www.ocsum.es/es/index.php

But I don't think they have an official translation of their name. Any suggestions?

Thanks

Ana
A. Deb
Spain
Office for Change of Supplier (Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador, OCSUM)
Explanation:

Two options, but my preference is the second one:


Electricity Price Increases and New Regulations In Force | Jeff ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Electricity providers in Spain have been contacting consumers informing them of new ... Supplier Changes Office (Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador) ... Change to a new supplier in Andalucia, referred to as 'Comercializadora Mercado ...
solsolutions.eu/?p=11 - En caché


Personalised advice and complaints service - IDAE, Instituto para ...

***Office for Change of Supplier (La Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador, OCSUM)**, Its purpose is to supervise and speed up possible changes of supplier in the ...
www.idae.es/index.php/mod.pags/mem.../id.../lang.uk - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-07-04 18:47:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Anaviva.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Sounds like a strange translation but it appears to be the official one. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vendor Replacement Office
Roberto Servadei
4Supplier Switching Office
Gene Selkov
4Office for Changing Gas Supplier
InfoMarex
3Office for Change of Supplier (Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador, OCSUM)
Taña Dalglish
3Office of Gas Supplier Change
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of Gas Supplier Change


Explanation:
Hope this helps

[PDF] SWITCHING ELECTRIC PROVIDERS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
company to change providers. Electric competition does not require you to switch providers; if you did ... Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy: ...
www.powertochoose.com/_files/_pdf/pp_SWITCH.pdf

Electricity supply - [ Traducir esta página ]Rights to an electricity supply, choosing a supplier, how to change suppliers, ... All electricity suppliers must have a licence from the Office of Gas and ...


Gas and electricity suppliers - questions and answers on uSwitch.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Questions about switching gas and electricity suppliers? ... The only change you will notice is the company name at the top of your bill ... of the former Office of Gas Supply (OFGAS) and the Office of Electricity Regulation

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for Changing Gas Supplier


Explanation:
If I have understood the text properly, this is the office one contacts to change Gas Supplier

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supplier Switching Office


Explanation:
Because this function seems to be unique to Spain, you're unlikely to find an "official" translation. The bureaucrats are more concerned with creating new offices for themselves than with explaining their meaning and function. In most countries, this function is carried out by a consumer protection association, or by a government regulator.

Although this term might require an explanation in the text (or an introduction), it does not sound too bad and can be understood on its own in the proper context.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22supplier+sw...
Gene Selkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vendor Replacement Office


Explanation:
I've heard it called this way


    Reference: http://www.health.state.nm.us/phd/wicsite/ADP%20PDF%20DOCS/....
Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office for Change of Supplier (Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador, OCSUM)


Explanation:

Two options, but my preference is the second one:


Electricity Price Increases and New Regulations In Force | Jeff ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Electricity providers in Spain have been contacting consumers informing them of new ... Supplier Changes Office (Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador) ... Change to a new supplier in Andalucia, referred to as 'Comercializadora Mercado ...
solsolutions.eu/?p=11 - En caché


Personalised advice and complaints service - IDAE, Instituto para ...

***Office for Change of Supplier (La Oficina de Cambios de Suministrador, OCSUM)**, Its purpose is to supervise and speed up possible changes of supplier in the ...
www.idae.es/index.php/mod.pags/mem.../id.../lang.uk - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-07-04 18:47:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Anaviva.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Sounds like a strange translation but it appears to be the official one. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search