campana de conexión

English translation: bell-housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campana de conexión
English translation:bell-housing
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:43 Aug 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / substations
Spanish term or phrase: campana de conexión
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term.

Context:
La GIS es una subestación encapsulada de 220 kV, aislada en gas SF6, con compartimentación monofásica y en configuración de doble barra con transferencia. El fabricante es XXXXXX.
Se compone de 5 módulos donde cada uno corresponde a una posición de la subestación, cada módulo sale de fábrica montado.
El montaje a grandes rasgos consiste en unir los 5 módulos, más las campanas de conexión al cable de 220kV, transformadores de tensión, etc…


Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
bell-housings
Explanation:
http://www.contarini.net/default.asp?id=487&id2=22&id3=1
BELL-HOUSING TO CONNECT ELECTRIC MOTOR
ACCESSORIES

http://www.contarini.net/default.asp?id=737&id2=22&id3=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-08-26 01:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3connection housing
Lanna Rustage
2bell-housings
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection housing


Explanation:
When I searched for bell housing most of the references were to a specific part for vehicle motors.

Some other references to campana de conexión were to connections for water pipes, so it seems to me to be a general concept. The web reference includes a photo of a campana de conexión for water pipes - which I would just call a connector. It does look like an electrical part. Maybe an expert in the field would know the exact name?



    Reference: http://www.tigre.pe/Download/Archive/221230
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bell-housings


Explanation:
http://www.contarini.net/default.asp?id=487&id2=22&id3=1
BELL-HOUSING TO CONNECT ELECTRIC MOTOR
ACCESSORIES

http://www.contarini.net/default.asp?id=737&id2=22&id3=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-08-26 01:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search