Central de Ciclo Combinado

English translation: Combined Cycle Plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Central de Ciclo Combinado
English translation:Combined Cycle Plant
Entered by: EirTranslations

13:11 Oct 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Central de Ciclo Combinado
In this context, for an electricity provider /company

se realiza un descuento del x% sobre los precios de su oferta inicial ,por lo que el importe el importe para el suministro de repuestos de las válvulas y atemperadores, asi como el suministro y montaje de dos juegos completos de nuevos internos con asientos reemplazables para las dos válvulas de by-pass de alta presión y un juego complet° de repuestos adicional para los nuevos internos, en la Central de Ciclo Combinado de
EirTranslations
Ireland
Combined Cycle Plant
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2011-10-17 08:15:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Beatriz!
Selected response from:

Damian Hosford
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Combined Cycle Plant
Damian Hosford
2 +1Combined Cycle (Power) Plant
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combined Cycle (Power) Plant


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciclo_combinado

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combined_cycle
In electric power generation a combined cycle is an assembly of heat engines that work in tandem off the same source of heat, converting it into mechanical energy, which in turn usually drives electrical generators.

***Central Ciclo Combinado > combined cycle (power) plant**
www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Names (personal, company)19 Mar 2009 – ...a Gestão da Qualidade na Central Ciclo Combinado de Lares. ... Combined Cycle Power Plants - [ Traduzir esta página ]We provide "turnkey" ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin A Flores: Yo lo usaría sin los paréntesis http://www.energy.siemens.com/us/en/power-generation/power-p...
3 mins
  -> Thank you Benjamin.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Combined Cycle Plant


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2011-10-17 08:15:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Beatriz!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combined_cycle#Fuel_for_combine...
Damian Hosford
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: yep
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jaime

agree  Ysabel812
34 mins
  -> Thanks Ysabel

agree  Simon Bruni
44 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  cranesfreak
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cranesfreak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search