llana

English translation: mid-peak / shoulder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llana
English translation:mid-peak / shoulder
Entered by: Robert Mavros

13:28 Apr 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: llana
Hi, I would appreciate your help with this term.

This is part of a utilities contract:

Not much context: "Potencia contratada: Punta menor o igual que Llano y potencia contratada Llano menor o igual que Valle."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
mid-peak / shoulder
Explanation:
Refers to the three periods by which electricity use is segregated.

Punta - on-peak
Llano - mid-peak / shoulder
Valle - off-peak

Compare the charts in the two references.
Selected response from:

James Kelly PhD
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mid-peak / shoulder
James Kelly PhD
3flat rate
Julie Thurston
2 +1(see below for explanation)
Taña Dalglish
4 -1Plain
Eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plain


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The symbol for greater than or equal to. %. The symbol for ... A measure of water's capacity to neutralize an acid. all-weather ... A surveyed condition that serves as a reference point to which later surveys are ..... organization from fulfilling a contract. frost boil ... meltwater and deposited along a pre-existing valley or plain in a ...
[PDF]
Arizona Water Atlas Volume 7: Parker Basinwww.azwater.gov/.../LowerColor... - Estados Unidos - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Plains and valleys including La Posa Plain in the center of the basin, Parker ... The highest point in the basin, Cunningham Mountain, at 3314 feet in the ..... As of 2005 there were 1749 registered wells with a pumping capacity of less than or equal ... 3 Includes pumpage and diversion of Colorado River Contract Water.
[PDF]
1 DOÑA ANA COUNTY DESIGN STORM CRITERIA GUIDELINES ...www.donaanacounty.org/.../stor... - Estados Unidos - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Valley Areas - Land slope less than l%. Mesa Areas - Land slope greater than or equal to 1%. B. Run-off Coefficient. Valley Areas - 2.8”. Mesa Areas - 2.0”. C.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-04-16 13:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos tocayo,
eski:))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Kelly PhD: The question is related to electricity tariffs; your references relate to water.
12 mins
  -> Thanks again, James: Ditto. eski :))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see below for explanation)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tourism_travel/...
or normal, as opposed to "valle," which is off-peak.
**There appears to be a discrepancy here re the term "llano"

http://www.transitionsabroad.com/publications/magazine/0107/...
Spain’s fastest train, the AVE (Alta Velocidad Española), whisks travelers between Madrid and Sevilla in less than three hours. AVE is 85 percent covered by the Eurailpass (Madrid to Sevilla costs Eurailers about $9). Point-to-point tickets for long-distance trains are priced differently according to their time of departure. Peak hours (punta) are most expensive, followed by llano and valle (quietest and cheapest times). Overnight trains (and buses) are usually less expensive than the daytime rides.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/electronics_ele...
Punta, pico, punta alto, punta pico, **llano, valle** y supervalle
Traducción al inglés:Peak, peak, high peak, high peak, **flat, off-peak**, super-off-peak
Explicación:
These are just different times for electric meters that invoice according to time of use, normally pico and punta are synonims, but if you need them separate one could be top and the other peak

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eski: Good reeferences: 'Muchos saludos', Sherl. eski :))
23 mins
  -> Thank you Dodger. I have seen "flat" although James suggestion too makes sense (I personally have used "flat" and nobody complained).

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-peak / shoulder


Explanation:
Refers to the three periods by which electricity use is segregated.

Punta - on-peak
Llano - mid-peak / shoulder
Valle - off-peak

Compare the charts in the two references.


    Reference: http://www.energiaysociedad.es/pdf/triptico_tarifas_electric...
    Reference: http://www.ontario-hydro.com/index.php?page=current_rates
James Kelly PhD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Peak demand, peak load or on-peak are terms used in energy demand management describing a period in which electrical power is expected to be provided for a sustained period at a significantly higher than average supply level. Peak demand fluctuations may
2 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat rate


Explanation:
of consumption

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search