Retorno de potencia

English translation: reverse power flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retorno de potencia
English translation:reverse power flow
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:36 May 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Overhead power lines
Spanish term or phrase: Retorno de potencia
More of the same!
The whole phrase is: "Retorno de potencia de celdas de media tensión"
I think that "celdas de media tensión" is "medium voltage switchgear" but am not sure how to render "Retorno de potencia"...
neilmac
Spain
reverse power flow
Explanation:
http://library.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/veritydisplay...$File/1TXA200006D0701_EMAX_reles.pdf
– temporización de la protección contra retorno de potencia (Reverse Power flow) con
PR120/V opcional.

Medium Voltage Switchgear Products - Garper Group
www.garpergroup.com/.../Medium Voltage Switchgear Prod...
Crompton Greaves Limited (MV Switchgear Division). Vacuum .... Power Frequency Withstand Voltage ...... direction and also the extent of **reverse power flow**) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-05-01 20:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Secondary Network Distribution Systems Background and ... - NREL
www.nrel.gov/docs/fy05osti/38079.pdf
by M Behnke - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
the network protector when power flow is from the low-voltage side to the .... secondary switchgear and limit loss of service to those loads connected to the faulted ... Also, for some utilities, a fault on the medium voltage bus in the substation that .... Reverse power flow to other feeder loads (2) generally occurs only after the ...
Paralleling Switchgear Power Switching Control Methodologies for ...
ewh.ieee.org/r6/san_francisco/ias/.../2009_10_IAS_Presentation.pdf
for LV and MV Applications ... Distributed Generation (DG) Switchgear Systems .... Reverse Power function senses kW power flow in the reverse or opposite ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-05-01 20:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy05osti/38079.pdf

Reverse power flow to other feeder loads (2) generally occurs only after the feeder MVCB has opened. Its magnitude depends on whether the primary feeder supplies radial loads in addition to network loads. If the feeder has only network loads, then it is possible for the magnitude of (2) to be zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-05-02 17:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Neil:

BTW - I was curious too what a "recloser" is (I had not heard this term before), and found this (for what it is worth!). I see that the translation is "INTERRUPTOR DE RECIERRE AUTOMATICO (RECLOSER)" (as used in Peru), which is different to the term you requested (retorno de potencia).

“especificaciones técnicas para el suministro de ...
www.minem.gob.pe/.../rd027-2003-EM-DGE.pdf
**INTERRUPTOR DE RECIERRE AUTOMATICO (RECLOSER)** CON. ... Potencia, incluyendo sus accesorios y el panel de regulación automático de tensión. 2. ..... Un (1) conmutador de mando con retorno a la posición central (apagado) por ...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backfeeding or power back to the grid
cranesfreak
2reverse power flow
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backfeeding or power back to the grid


Explanation:
one option

Backfeeding - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backfeeding‎
Backfeeding occurs when electric power is being induced into the local power grid. Power flows in the opposite direction from its usual flow. An alternating

HTH

Rgds:)



cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reverse power flow


Explanation:
http://library.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/veritydisplay...$File/1TXA200006D0701_EMAX_reles.pdf
– temporización de la protección contra retorno de potencia (Reverse Power flow) con
PR120/V opcional.

Medium Voltage Switchgear Products - Garper Group
www.garpergroup.com/.../Medium Voltage Switchgear Prod...
Crompton Greaves Limited (MV Switchgear Division). Vacuum .... Power Frequency Withstand Voltage ...... direction and also the extent of **reverse power flow**) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-05-01 20:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Secondary Network Distribution Systems Background and ... - NREL
www.nrel.gov/docs/fy05osti/38079.pdf
by M Behnke - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
the network protector when power flow is from the low-voltage side to the .... secondary switchgear and limit loss of service to those loads connected to the faulted ... Also, for some utilities, a fault on the medium voltage bus in the substation that .... Reverse power flow to other feeder loads (2) generally occurs only after the ...
Paralleling Switchgear Power Switching Control Methodologies for ...
ewh.ieee.org/r6/san_francisco/ias/.../2009_10_IAS_Presentation.pdf
for LV and MV Applications ... Distributed Generation (DG) Switchgear Systems .... Reverse Power function senses kW power flow in the reverse or opposite ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-05-01 20:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy05osti/38079.pdf

Reverse power flow to other feeder loads (2) generally occurs only after the feeder MVCB has opened. Its magnitude depends on whether the primary feeder supplies radial loads in addition to network loads. If the feeder has only network loads, then it is possible for the magnitude of (2) to be zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-05-02 17:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Neil:

BTW - I was curious too what a "recloser" is (I had not heard this term before), and found this (for what it is worth!). I see that the translation is "INTERRUPTOR DE RECIERRE AUTOMATICO (RECLOSER)" (as used in Peru), which is different to the term you requested (retorno de potencia).

“especificaciones técnicas para el suministro de ...
www.minem.gob.pe/.../rd027-2003-EM-DGE.pdf
**INTERRUPTOR DE RECIERRE AUTOMATICO (RECLOSER)** CON. ... Potencia, incluyendo sus accesorios y el panel de regulación automático de tensión. 2. ..... Un (1) conmutador de mando con retorno a la posición central (apagado) por ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for the help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I find this "most helpful" thanks to the links, but am actually using both this and cranesfreak's suggestion, so double thanks are (is?) due!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search