EDAC - Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas

English translation: Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (ALSS) > (EDAC) Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EDAC - Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas
English translation:Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (ALSS) > (EDAC) Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:46 Oct 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Proyecto de factibilidad de conexión para parque eólico
Spanish term or phrase: EDAC - Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas
Hola a todos!

En un párrafo de un proyecto que estoy traduciendo me aparece esta sigla y no estoy segura que se traduzca ni cómo, por lo mismo les pido ayuda según su experiencia.

Están enumerando actividades que realizarán en una central eólica y solar:

- Actuación de Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Carga (EDAC) frente a desconexiones intempestivas de centrales
- Almacenamiento de energía
Alejandra Ruiz Roa
Chile
Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (EDAC) > Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas
Explanation:
Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (EDAC) > Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas

http://www.nationalgrid.com/NR/rdonlyres/91011C9F-5DC6-41D4-...
Download PDF - National Grid
Mar 9, 2009 - provoke their uncontrolled disconnection. – Unsupplied energy ... 1) Automatic Load Shedding Scheme (EDAC) for Specific. Contingencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-19 22:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network Stability through Automatic Load Shedding - Siemens ...
www.siemens.com/innovation/en/news/2012/e_inno_1233_2.htm
Siemens has developed an automatic load shedding system for the power supply of ... With an automatic load shedding technology - in other words a regulated ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-10-22 20:19:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (EDAC) > Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas
Taña Dalglish
4Load shedding
psicutrinius
Summary of reference entries provided
LS load shedding
JoLuGo

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Load shedding


Explanation:
Load shedding is the term used to describe the deliberate switching off of electrical supply to parts of the electricity network, and hence to the customers in those areas. This practice is rare, but is a core part of the emergency management of all electricity
networks.

https://www.google.es/search?q="load shedding"&ie=utf-8&oe=u...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2013-10-22 06:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me veo capaz de traducir "esquemas" aquí con el contexto disponible. Como yo lo veo, debería decir "planes" u "opciones", pero no tengo datos suficientes para asegurarlo y por ello no aporto traducción.

Supongo, de todas maneras, que a lo largo del texto debe haber pistas suficientes como para traducir "esquemas" de manera idónea.

Lo que sí es cierto es que la "desconexión de cargas" es "load shedding".



psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (EDAC) > Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas


Explanation:
Automatic Load Shedding Schemes (EDAC) > Esquemas de Desconexión Automática de Cargas

http://www.nationalgrid.com/NR/rdonlyres/91011C9F-5DC6-41D4-...
Download PDF - National Grid
Mar 9, 2009 - provoke their uncontrolled disconnection. – Unsupplied energy ... 1) Automatic Load Shedding Scheme (EDAC) for Specific. Contingencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-19 22:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network Stability through Automatic Load Shedding - Siemens ...
www.siemens.com/innovation/en/news/2012/e_inno_1233_2.htm
Siemens has developed an automatic load shedding system for the power supply of ... With an automatic load shedding technology - in other words a regulated ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-10-22 20:19:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: ALSS
5 hrs
  -> Gracias JoLu. Muy amable.

agree  Helena Chavarria
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Helena. Have a good Sunday!




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: LS load shedding

Reference information:
This paper discusses why voltage as well as frequency load shedding may be necessary to prevent major system blackouts. Investigations of recent blackouts [1,3,7] indicate that the root cause of almost all of these major power system disturbances is voltage collapse rather than the underfrequency conditions prevalent in the blackouts of the 1960 and ‘70s. This paper explores the nature of recent power system blackouts (2003 east coast, 1996 California and others) and explains why voltage collapse is the leading edge indicator of impending power system problems. It also discusses the design and security issues that need to be addressed in the design of an undervoltage load shedding (UVLS) scheme and why relying on underfrequency load shedding (UFLS) may be “too little, too late.” The paper addresses the current level of UVLS on utility systems as well as current NERC (North American Electric Reliability Council) pronouncements on the subject.
… There are two kinds of automatic load-shedding installed in North America: undervoltage load shedding—which sheds load to prevent local area voltage collapse, and under-frequency load shedding—which is designed to rebalance load and generation within an electrical island once it has been created by a system disturbance.


    Reference: http://www.beckwithelectric.com/docs/tech-papers/undervoltag...
JoLuGo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search