limpiarrejas

English translation: rakes [for screens]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limpiarrejas
English translation:rakes [for screens]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:08 Mar 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectric dam
Spanish term or phrase: limpiarrejas
Hi all,

Would appreciate your help with the term given below, Spanish Spanish to UK English.

The overall text is a summary of the state of repair of a HPS's facilities and the Maintenance Dept.'s recommendations for refurbishment.
Here it discusses the loading chamber for the dam's penstock, the chamber is fed by two channels (diverted from rivers).

For "rejas" I was using 'gratings' but I'm not sure for "limpiarejas", "grating scrapers"? I imagine their main purpose is to remove debris from the gratings. Anyone know if they are rotational (with the appearance of a combine harvester) or transversal (more like car windscreen wipers)? Anyone know their name? (Usually the best place to start ;@) ).
TIA

"Cada canal dispone de una compuerta de embocadura a la zona de cámara de carga, unas rejas gruesas de paso ajustable ( Paso del orden de decímetros, para retener grandes ramas), y unas rejas con ****limpiarrejas****.
Entre ambos ****limpiarrejas**** se sitúa la toma a la tubería forzada ( A mas/ menos 90 grados de la dirección de llegada de ambos canales), y sobre esta se dispone de una pequeña caseta que resguarda la maquinaría de ambos ****limpiarrejas****."
Neil Ashby
Spain
rake(s) [for screens]
Explanation:
Per references.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-21 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another where they speak about:
http://www.johnsonscreens.com/content/cable-rake-bar-screens...
Cable Rake Bar Screens
The xx Screens® cable rake bar screen is a vertical, cable driven coarse screen suitable for screening of sewage or raw water.

The cable rake bar* screen is typically installed in a pumping station or at the inlet of sewage or water treatment plant; the submerged section in contact with the influent is a series of parallel bars that make up the fixed bar screen.

I assume the bar* screen would be fitted depending on the type of installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-03-26 11:59:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Neil.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks Tan~a, your answer and refs fit my text perfectly... lifesaver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Screeen cleaner
Roberto Macias
3rake(s) [for screens]
Taña Dalglish
3screen and cleaner structure
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen and cleaner structure


Explanation:
http://www.usbr.gov/mp/2012_accomp_rpt/major_proj/



Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screeen cleaner


Explanation:
Screen cleaner is commonly used in pump suctions . Example in cooling water circulation pumps


    Reference: http://griswoldwatersystems.com/gws-products/accessories/coo...
Roberto Macias
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rake(s) [for screens]


Explanation:
Per references.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-03-21 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another where they speak about:
http://www.johnsonscreens.com/content/cable-rake-bar-screens...
Cable Rake Bar Screens
The xx Screens® cable rake bar screen is a vertical, cable driven coarse screen suitable for screening of sewage or raw water.

The cable rake bar* screen is typically installed in a pumping station or at the inlet of sewage or water treatment plant; the submerged section in contact with the influent is a series of parallel bars that make up the fixed bar screen.

I assume the bar* screen would be fitted depending on the type of installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-03-26 11:59:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Neil.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks Tan~a, your answer and refs fit my text perfectly... lifesaver.




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Findings only:

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/R/Technical_vocabular...
It talks about a "rake" (Hidráulica-Hydraulics) **limpiarejas,** limpiador de rejas.

http://www.englishdictionaryonline.org/en-es/spanish.asp?wor...

rake English Spanish Dictionary rake Translation to Spanish
www.englishdictionaryonline.org/en-es/english.asp?word=rake
Spanish word for rake and rake translate , translation from english to spanish ... rake · rastrillo; (hid) limpiarejas · rastrillo; (hid) limpiarejas ... Rake (for cleaning a screen); trashrack cleaning machine · Limpia-rejillas · Limpia-rejillas ...

https://www.google.com.jm/search?q="screen rake"&rlz=1C1TSNP...
They talk about "rake screen" and "scraper/scraper drive" http://www.brickhouse.co.nz/curved.html

It appears rather than gratings, they use "screens".

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-03-21 13:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Neil. I will leave the glossary entry to you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Note to reference poster
Asker: I was thinking of / had come across screens as well - but thought they were maybe a finer filtering element. RAKE - thank you so much, I could see it turning in my mind like a combine harvester, but collecting up weeds, socks and lots of shopping bags from weirs, however I couldn't find its name. Thanks Tan~a, it's exactly what I'm looking for, don't be shy and place it as an answer for points and glossary ;@)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search