N. Ventanas

English translation: Nueva Ventanas (Chile)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N. Ventanas
English translation:Nueva Ventanas (Chile)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

08:41 Apr 28, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / renewables
Spanish term or phrase: N. Ventanas
Cololmbian document on the electricity sector, this appears in a table as below many thanks

Supuestos SIC
Caso alta disp.
GNL
Caso baja disp.
GNL
Crecimiento demanda
2015
2016
x%
x%
Precios combustibles
Carbón US$/Ton (N. Ventanas)
x
Diesel US$/Bbl (Quintero)
EirTranslations
Ireland
Nueva Ventanas
Explanation:
Beatriz: See:

http://systep.cl/documents/reportes/012014_Systep_Reporte_Se... pages 5 and 6.

Reporte Mensual del Sector Eléctrico SIC y SING - Systep
systep.cl/.../112014_Systep_Reporte_Sector_Electrico....
Nov 2, 2014 - SIC. 3. Análisis de operación del SIC. 3. Proyección de costos marginales .... Santa María (370 MW) y **Nueva Ventanas** (272 ... reducción del despacho de unidades a GNL ... Demanda diaria octubre ... Tabla 1 Supuestos proyección de costos marginales a 12 ..... crecimiento anual de la demanda eléctrica.

As Neil mentioned leave Nueva Ventanas (I believe it is the name of a place too).

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-04-28 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Beatriz, you mentioned in your question that the report is Colombian. However, while I found links below:

Investor Fact Sheet - AES
www.aes.com/files/doc_downloads/.../Investor-Fact-Sheet_FIN...
Oil & Diesel. Renewables1. Gas. Coal. Argentina. Colombia. Chile ... Electrica Ventanas plant: **Nueva Ventanas.** 6. ... AES Gener: Colombia, Chile & Argentina ...

The AES Corporation - About Us - Awards & Recognition
www.aes.com/about-us/awards-recognition/default.aspx
... AES Chivor (Colombia), Emerald Cross Award from the Colombian Safety ... Institute's “International Edison Award”; **Nueva Ventanas power plant (Chile), ..**

I too am unsure whether the "N. Ventanas" referred to in your report is for Colombia or Chile..... I dunno?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2015-05-01 18:54:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Beatriz.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Nueva Ventanas
Taña Dalglish
2N. Ventanas
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
N. Ventanas


Explanation:
I think it's the name of the town or a mine in Columbia, but can't figure what the "N." is for...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nueva Ventanas


Explanation:
Beatriz: See:

http://systep.cl/documents/reportes/012014_Systep_Reporte_Se... pages 5 and 6.

Reporte Mensual del Sector Eléctrico SIC y SING - Systep
systep.cl/.../112014_Systep_Reporte_Sector_Electrico....
Nov 2, 2014 - SIC. 3. Análisis de operación del SIC. 3. Proyección de costos marginales .... Santa María (370 MW) y **Nueva Ventanas** (272 ... reducción del despacho de unidades a GNL ... Demanda diaria octubre ... Tabla 1 Supuestos proyección de costos marginales a 12 ..... crecimiento anual de la demanda eléctrica.

As Neil mentioned leave Nueva Ventanas (I believe it is the name of a place too).

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-04-28 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Beatriz, you mentioned in your question that the report is Colombian. However, while I found links below:

Investor Fact Sheet - AES
www.aes.com/files/doc_downloads/.../Investor-Fact-Sheet_FIN...
Oil & Diesel. Renewables1. Gas. Coal. Argentina. Colombia. Chile ... Electrica Ventanas plant: **Nueva Ventanas.** 6. ... AES Gener: Colombia, Chile & Argentina ...

The AES Corporation - About Us - Awards & Recognition
www.aes.com/about-us/awards-recognition/default.aspx
... AES Chivor (Colombia), Emerald Cross Award from the Colombian Safety ... Institute's “International Edison Award”; **Nueva Ventanas power plant (Chile), ..**

I too am unsure whether the "N. Ventanas" referred to in your report is for Colombia or Chile..... I dunno?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2015-05-01 18:54:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Beatriz.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: in Chile: http://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php/Ventanas_power_station
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks. So I gathered. Un abrazo.

agree  slothm: Complete as always. Research takes time and merits the vote.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias slothmn, y agradezco los comentarios. Un abrazo.

agree  Billh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bill. Appreciate it.

agree  Neil Ashby: Indeed slothm, I did have a look around, couldn't find anything conclusive, hence the confidence of 2, and so returned to work. ;@)// I'd be watching the cricket if I was in Jamaica ;@) Saludos
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil. Hope all is well! Back to work!!!!! Un abrazo. /Ah! And I will be watching Athletics (World Relays) which start tomorrow in Nassau.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search