Interruptor frontera

English translation: boundary switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interruptor frontera
English translation:boundary switch
Entered by: S Ben Price

15:12 Jun 29, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Interruptor frontera
This is for a photovoltaic solar power plant. Any ideas? TIA! :)

Castilian Spanish to UK Englihs, s'il vouis plait
Orig
Interruptor frontera; es el interruptor que conecta ó desconecta la instalación fotovoltaica a la red trifásica, además protege contra sobrecargas y cortocircuitos el generador solar.

Rough draft
Boundary switch. This is the circuit breaker that connects of disconnects the photovoltaic facility from the 3-phase network. It also protects against overloads and short circuits from the solar generator.
S Ben Price
Spain
boundary switch
Explanation:
see disc
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Border switch
José J. Martínez
4boundary switch
Billh
3isolating switch
NickSayko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Border switch


Explanation:
http://www.verscomsolutions.com/content/pdf/sonus_NBS.pdf

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your reference is to data networks.
1 hr
  -> it is similar in meaning

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolating switch


Explanation:
I would prefer to use this term

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary switch


Explanation:
see disc

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search