torres de deflexión y remate

English translation: strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torres de deflexión y remate
English translation:strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:39 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / transmission towers
Spanish term or phrase: torres de deflexión y remate
Terms appear in a description of overhead transmission lines for a project in Mexico. Text is in Mexican Spanish:

"Las torres que se utilizarán en el proyecto serán metálicas de celosía del tipo 1G11 para torres de suspensión y 1W11 para torres de deflexión y remate."

Problem is with "torres de deflexión y remate". Have looked everywhere in Google and no luck.

Any help gratefully received.
Timothy Cooper
strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers are also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)
Explanation:
strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers are also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)

http://web.distran.com/blog/bid/92385/back-to-basics-in-tran...
Although it’s hard to quantify structure types since there are always exceptions to the rules and never-ending configurations, transmission structures can be considered **dead-end, strain** or suspension.

Eskom 400kV and 765kV Tower Guide - Jones and Wagener
www.jaws.co.za/uploads/PPDocs/F311/DEIR/AppendixB2-AtoC.pdf
The number of conductors per phase varies with the loading of the power line and is shown in the table .... **Strain towers** are considerably more expensive than their Self Supporting ..... The NTC (Transmission Company business unit within Eskom designated with responsibility for owning, operating and maintaining the ...

pb power review of 400kv & 220kv transpower proposal electricity ...
https://www.ea.govt.nz/dmsdocument/4587
Dec 12, 2006 - Total **strain towers** = 34. • Average span = 435m. This correspond well with the expected ratio and Transpower's tower quantities were therefore considered a reasonable basis for the costing exercise. 3.2.2. Tower heights. For the design of a cost effective transmission line, experience indicates that efficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2018-02-04 17:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks! Answer fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers are also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)
Taña Dalglish
1baffle and tie-in towers
Giovanni Rengifo
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. SAE
Taña Dalglish
Definition + photos
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
baffle and tie-in towers


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers are also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)


Explanation:
strain and dead-end towers (dead-end towers are also known as anchor towers, anchor pylons)

http://web.distran.com/blog/bid/92385/back-to-basics-in-tran...
Although it’s hard to quantify structure types since there are always exceptions to the rules and never-ending configurations, transmission structures can be considered **dead-end, strain** or suspension.

Eskom 400kV and 765kV Tower Guide - Jones and Wagener
www.jaws.co.za/uploads/PPDocs/F311/DEIR/AppendixB2-AtoC.pdf
The number of conductors per phase varies with the loading of the power line and is shown in the table .... **Strain towers** are considerably more expensive than their Self Supporting ..... The NTC (Transmission Company business unit within Eskom designated with responsibility for owning, operating and maintaining the ...

pb power review of 400kv & 220kv transpower proposal electricity ...
https://www.ea.govt.nz/dmsdocument/4587
Dec 12, 2006 - Total **strain towers** = 34. • Average span = 435m. This correspond well with the expected ratio and Transpower's tower quantities were therefore considered a reasonable basis for the costing exercise. 3.2.2. Tower heights. For the design of a cost effective transmission line, experience indicates that efficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2018-02-04 17:07:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks! Answer fits perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: This looks convincing!
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Helena. Appreciate your support.




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs. SAE

Reference information:
deflexión y remate > strain and dead end towers (described hereunder):


http://www.saetowers.com/resources/tower_brochure_s.pdf
Todo Tipo de Torres y Configuraciones
Diseñamos torres retenidas y torres auto–
soportadas de celosía en configuración delta y
horizontal de un solo circuito, doble y múltiples
circuitos oscilando en voltajes entre 69 kV a 765
kV. Recurriendo a una extensa base de datos
de diseños de torres que van de mas de 40
años atrás, somos capaces de diseñar y fabricar
torres para todo tipo de terrenos, ambientes y
condiciones de operación. Nuestra experiencia
cubre un rango completo de tipos de torres
incluyendo torres tangentes, ***de suspensión,
deflexión y remate.*** Somos a quien recurrir en las
Américas para difíciles cruces de río y otros retos
complejos. Todas nuestras torres son optimizadas
para reducir su peso y facilitar su armado a fin de
minimizar el costo total en sitio.



http://www.saetowers.com/
All Tower Types and Configurations
We produce guyed and self-supporting delta and
flat towers for single, double and multiple circuit
configurations ranging in voltages from 69 kV
to 765 kV. Drawing on an extensive database of
tower designs going back more than 40 years,
we are able to expertly design and manufacture
towers for all terrains, environments and
operating conditions. Our expertise covers the
full range of tower types, including tangent and
****running angle suspension, strain and dead end
towers.*** We are the go-to provider in the Americas
for difficult river crossings and other complex
challenges. All of our tower structures are
optimized for weight efficiency and constructability
in order to minimize total in-place cost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-03 17:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dead-end tower - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead-end_tower
A dead-end tower is a fully self-supporting structure used in construction of overhead power lines. A dead-end transmission tower uses horizontal strain insulators at the end of conductors. Dead-end towers may be used at a substation as a transition to a "slack span" entering the equipment, when the circuit changes to a ...
Missing: deflexión ‎y ‎remate
Back to Basics in Transmission Structures - Dis-Tran
web.distran.com/blog/bid/92385/back-to-basics-in-transmission-structures
Dec 13, 2012 - Although it's hard to quantify structure types, transmission structures can be considered dead-end, strain or suspension. ... For strain structures, the conductors are directly attached through in-line insulators through or around the tower. In suspension transmission structures, the conductor phases pass ...
Missing: deflexión ‎y ‎remate
("anchor") tower A dead-end tower - Revolvy
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Dead-end tower
A dead-end tower (also anchor tower, anchor pylon) is a fully self-supporting structure used in construction of overhead power lines. A dead-end transmission tower uses horizontal strain insulators at the end of conductors. Dead-end towers may be used at a substation as a transition to a "slack span" entering the equipment ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: That looks like an answer to me, Taña :-)
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Robert. I'll post something definitively in a little while.

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition + photos

Reference information:
Torres de transmisión tipo deflexión. Este tipo de torre se coloca en donde hay puntos de inflexion de la linea de transmision a lo largos de su trayectoria.

Torres de transmisión tipo remate .Este tipo de torre se coloca al inicio de la linea de transmisión que sale de una subestación de la planta de generación de energía eléctrica o de una subestación elevadora de voltaje y se coloca también al final de la linea de transmisión y también se aplican en tangentes largas mayores a 5 km.

http://subestacionesdedistribucin.blogspot.com.es/2016/12/to...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search