caldera semi encendida

English translation: "Standing Pilot" or "Electronic ignition" (ver abajo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caldera semi encendida
English translation:"Standing Pilot" or "Electronic ignition" (ver abajo)
Entered by: cranesfreak

16:17 May 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: caldera semi encendida
En oposición a "apagada". ¿Se refiere a que está en modo piloto o al mínimo? se trata de calderas y estufas domiciliarias y el consumo de gas. No hay más contexto, es el título de una columna en Excel, las otras dicen "Mixtas" y "Apagadas"
¿Cuál es la traducción de cada opción?
Adriana Penco
"Standing Pilot" or "Electronic ignition" (ver abajo)
Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto:

La primer referencia que da Marie Wilson es muy buena y muy clara en inglés.
"Apagada" esta claro, es "Fully Off".
Veo un problema en español en tu ST, a saber:
Deberías averiguar leyendo tu ST si cuando la caldera está "Semi encendida" tiene o no tiene un mínimo consumo de gas. Pues si estando "Semi encendida" la caldera tiene un mínimo consumo de gas, en inglés es: "Standing Pilot" (ver referencia más abajo) y si estando "Semi encendida" la caldera NO TIENE un mínimo consumo de gas, en inglés es: "Electronic ignition" (ver referencia más abajo).

Referencia:
Electronic Ignition vs Standing Pilot | Gas Heating HVAC
https://highperformancehvac.com/electronic-ignition-vs-stand...

Electronic Ignition vs Standing Pilot - Modern gas furnaces use electronic ignition systems to light the burners in modern furnaces. One can still purchase a gas furnace or water heater with the old standing pilot ignition systems. These systems have been proven reliable and safe over time. However, why would someone ...

No estoy de acuerdo con "Boiler on stand by mode" pues esa expresión es muy amplia técnicamente y no le dice al que lo lee si la caldera no está consumiendo gas pues tiene encendido electrónico o está consumiendo gas siempre que no esté totalmente apagada pues tiene un piloto de encendido manual.

Supongo que estás traduciendo un texto o tabla que diferencia las calderas que consumen gas incluso estando apagadas pues el piloto está prendido de las que no consumen gas pues el piloto se enciende de forma electronica cuando sea necesario.

HTH

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-05 18:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo Electronic Ignition VS Standing Pilot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-06 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Asker: "Standing pilot". Thank you, cranesfreak. And yes, the document is about gas consumption and it evaluates exactly what happens when the boiler is on "Standing Pilot" . I had been using "standby" so far, which is ok, but this is more specific.

Re: Muchas gracias por tu feedback . Me alegra haberte sido de utilidad. Saludos.
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Standing Pilot" or "Electronic ignition" (ver abajo)
cranesfreak
3 +3boiler on standby mode
Marie Wilson
4boiler on pilot light
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler on pilot light


Explanation:
that's the mode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-06 01:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

homeguides.sfgate.com › ... › Home Maintenance
Traducir esta página
There are two types of boiler pilot lights. One is a manual type that you must light, and the other is an automatic pilot ignition type that lights itself. Before lighting any boiler, you must know which type you have; there are two ways to determine this. An automatic ignition type will have a safety label on the front of the boiler that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-06 01:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have this in my weekend house and the boiler heats up the water when needed, otherwise on standby

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David, for your answer. I found a more technical answer since the text is about gas consumption when the pilot is on.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boiler on standby mode


Explanation:
I can't find anything in Spanish, and little context, but it sounds like standby.

Boiler Controls and Thermostats - Which?
https://www.which.co.uk/reviews/boilers/article/boiler-contr...
There are a few types of combination (combi) boiler, but in essence, they all take cold water directly from the mains supply and heat it when it's needed, ... Turning it on puts the boiler in standby mode until it needs to provide heat for your hot water or radiators, for example because you have a thermostat and the room is ...

Heating Controls and Boilers - RJ Gas Appliances Limited
rjgasheating.co.uk/heating-controls-boilers/
Apr 23, 2014 - Types of Heating Controls. Built-In Controls. Some boilers have heating controls that are built-in. It's as simple as turning the switch on so the boiler goes on standby mode until someone inside the house needs hot water. Putting the boiler on standby mode, however, will use a small amount of electricity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-05-05 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apagada would be full off.

Untitled - Daikin Europe
https://www.daikin.eu/.../boilers/.../D2CND-A0AIT_
Function. Description. User settings menu. Change mode between Summer,. Mode. Mode / Reset. Winter, CH only, Standby and Full Off

R2CND028-035A4A,R2TND028-035A4A_3PEN469438 ...
https://www.daikin.eu/.../boilers/R2CND028-035A4A,R2TND028-0...
The power supply and its main gas valve must be open. Any damage caused by frost is not covered by the warranty. Frost Protection is enabled in all modes, including standby mode and full-off mode.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 mins (2018-05-06 16:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adriana, you have the whole translation so you know which is the best answer, I'm glad you worked it out in the end.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marie, standby was my first choice, but I found another one that's more specific in the context. Your answer also helped me with your links!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Trezza
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcela.

agree  philgoddard: I'm not totally sure, but I can't think what else it would be. "On standby", or "in standby mode".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. There's nothing in Spanish for this, but I can't think what else it could be either. And of course, on/in. I started with "on standby" and added mode without thinking.

agree  David Hollywood: "standby" or "pilot" would work IMO
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, I'm sure there are more options.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi encendida
"Standing Pilot" or "Electronic ignition" (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto:

La primer referencia que da Marie Wilson es muy buena y muy clara en inglés.
"Apagada" esta claro, es "Fully Off".
Veo un problema en español en tu ST, a saber:
Deberías averiguar leyendo tu ST si cuando la caldera está "Semi encendida" tiene o no tiene un mínimo consumo de gas. Pues si estando "Semi encendida" la caldera tiene un mínimo consumo de gas, en inglés es: "Standing Pilot" (ver referencia más abajo) y si estando "Semi encendida" la caldera NO TIENE un mínimo consumo de gas, en inglés es: "Electronic ignition" (ver referencia más abajo).

Referencia:
Electronic Ignition vs Standing Pilot | Gas Heating HVAC
https://highperformancehvac.com/electronic-ignition-vs-stand...

Electronic Ignition vs Standing Pilot - Modern gas furnaces use electronic ignition systems to light the burners in modern furnaces. One can still purchase a gas furnace or water heater with the old standing pilot ignition systems. These systems have been proven reliable and safe over time. However, why would someone ...

No estoy de acuerdo con "Boiler on stand by mode" pues esa expresión es muy amplia técnicamente y no le dice al que lo lee si la caldera no está consumiendo gas pues tiene encendido electrónico o está consumiendo gas siempre que no esté totalmente apagada pues tiene un piloto de encendido manual.

Supongo que estás traduciendo un texto o tabla que diferencia las calderas que consumen gas incluso estando apagadas pues el piloto está prendido de las que no consumen gas pues el piloto se enciende de forma electronica cuando sea necesario.

HTH

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-05 18:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo Electronic Ignition VS Standing Pilot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-06 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Asker: "Standing pilot". Thank you, cranesfreak. And yes, the document is about gas consumption and it evaluates exactly what happens when the boiler is on "Standing Pilot" . I had been using "standby" so far, which is ok, but this is more specific.

Re: Muchas gracias por tu feedback . Me alegra haberte sido de utilidad. Saludos.

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Standing pilot". Thank you, cranesfreak. And yes, the document is about gas consumption and it evaluates exactly what happens when the boiler is on "Standing Pilot" . I had been using "standby" so far, which is ok, but this is more specific.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Seems like you were right. I didn't realise it was so complex!
21 hrs
  -> Marie, many thanks for your confirmation. Your first reference was very good. And the question was complex due to technical reasons not due to language problems. Best Regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search