posición de desbloqueo

English translation: release position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posición de desbloqueo
English translation:release position
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

12:59 Jun 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind turbines
Spanish term or phrase: posición de desbloqueo
"Únicamente se puede desbloquear la pala orientada hacia abajo y la pala que está orientada hacia la izquierda.
Las ***posiciones de desbloqueo*** de la pala orientada hacia la derecha no son accesibles.
Bloquear el rotor según las indicaciones del procedimiento con las palas en posición Y."

This document deals with a wind turbine. I've pretty much concluded that desbloqueo in this context means "release", but it seems to me that "release position" might not be quite right. Does anyone know if there's a more 'official' term for this?

Thanks in advance.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
release position
Explanation:
I found the following reference in a downloaded document but the company is registered in the UK.

This procedure covers the installation and assembly of the Evance Iskra R9000 wind turbines with serial Numbers from 252 onwards onto a standard Iskra guyed or freestanding tower. Always check for the current issue of this document and other specifications and procedures on the Dealer Access website.

Hold the brake control switch to ‘Hold for Stop Start’ and wait for the whistling sound from the brake control box indicating brake release/application. Check that the rotor moves completely freely. If not, repeat to toggle the brake to the release position.

I'm not 100% sure if 'release position' is the right term but I know that this is what I would use! I've discovered that wind turbines have brakes, so 'release' seems to be an appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-12 18:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales and Marketing Director Jon Cooksley comments: "Almost all wind turbine rotor brakes are of the fail-to-safe design, being spring-applied and hydraulically released. They incorporate powerful springs which directly, or through an independently mounted thruster, apply force to press each brake liner against a disc. The brakes are released by compressing the springs with high pressure hydraulic oil supplied from a power pack."

...........................

The general layout of an electric pitch drive includes an electric motor (AC, DC, or servo), a position sensor (encoder or resolver), and a power-off holding brake. Control logic releases the brake, drives the motor, senses the position, stops the pitch operation, and engages the brake to hold the blades in a predetermined position. The motor drives a large ring gear integral to each blade, typically with a gear ratio in the 1,000:1 range.

https://www.engineerlive.com/content/23133

Pitch drive brakes: A series of high-torque, electrically released, spring engaged, static holding brakes can withstand the conditions on the pitch drive of large turbines.

https://www.windpowerengineering.com/mechanical/brakes/brake...

Based on the principle of a centrifugal brake, a purely mechanical, dependable brake was developed that, in the case of a severe storm, let the rotor safely come to a standstill without any need for an external power supply. The automatic restart of the rotor (the release of the rotor brake) is fully automated and secured by a thermal element. Thus, manual unlocking of the brake is not necessary. This safety brake can be adapted to most designs of small wind turbines

https://www.windpowerengineering.com/mechanical/new-safety-b...

To meet these demanding requirements, Warner Electric, an Altra Industrial Motion company, has modified its ERS series of electrically-released, spring-engaged brakes to serve as pitch brakes for wind turbine applications that require both "static" holding power and the ability to withstand high inertia dynamic stops in an emergency situation.

https://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/electromagnetic-brakes-...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unlocking position
Giovanni Rengifo
3release position
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release position


Explanation:
I found the following reference in a downloaded document but the company is registered in the UK.

This procedure covers the installation and assembly of the Evance Iskra R9000 wind turbines with serial Numbers from 252 onwards onto a standard Iskra guyed or freestanding tower. Always check for the current issue of this document and other specifications and procedures on the Dealer Access website.

Hold the brake control switch to ‘Hold for Stop Start’ and wait for the whistling sound from the brake control box indicating brake release/application. Check that the rotor moves completely freely. If not, repeat to toggle the brake to the release position.

I'm not 100% sure if 'release position' is the right term but I know that this is what I would use! I've discovered that wind turbines have brakes, so 'release' seems to be an appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-12 18:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales and Marketing Director Jon Cooksley comments: "Almost all wind turbine rotor brakes are of the fail-to-safe design, being spring-applied and hydraulically released. They incorporate powerful springs which directly, or through an independently mounted thruster, apply force to press each brake liner against a disc. The brakes are released by compressing the springs with high pressure hydraulic oil supplied from a power pack."

...........................

The general layout of an electric pitch drive includes an electric motor (AC, DC, or servo), a position sensor (encoder or resolver), and a power-off holding brake. Control logic releases the brake, drives the motor, senses the position, stops the pitch operation, and engages the brake to hold the blades in a predetermined position. The motor drives a large ring gear integral to each blade, typically with a gear ratio in the 1,000:1 range.

https://www.engineerlive.com/content/23133

Pitch drive brakes: A series of high-torque, electrically released, spring engaged, static holding brakes can withstand the conditions on the pitch drive of large turbines.

https://www.windpowerengineering.com/mechanical/brakes/brake...

Based on the principle of a centrifugal brake, a purely mechanical, dependable brake was developed that, in the case of a severe storm, let the rotor safely come to a standstill without any need for an external power supply. The automatic restart of the rotor (the release of the rotor brake) is fully automated and secured by a thermal element. Thus, manual unlocking of the brake is not necessary. This safety brake can be adapted to most designs of small wind turbines

https://www.windpowerengineering.com/mechanical/new-safety-b...

To meet these demanding requirements, Warner Electric, an Altra Industrial Motion company, has modified its ERS series of electrically-released, spring-engaged brakes to serve as pitch brakes for wind turbine applications that require both "static" holding power and the ability to withstand high inertia dynamic stops in an emergency situation.

https://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/electromagnetic-brakes-...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlocking position


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-13 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Barbara, my answer is based on my own experience.
I'm sure you'll be able to find references if you search online.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Giovanni, do you have any references? I couldn't see the reference that cranesfreak posted either. Thanks. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. www.mtssensor.com/fileadmin/medien/downloads/.../Wind_Energ...
2 hrs
  -> I couldn't see the document, but thank you for the reference anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search