barril succionable

English translation: usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barril succionable
English translation:usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

23:37 Jul 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Fuel sources
Spanish term or phrase: barril succionable
...se compromete expresamente a mantener, durante toda la vigencia del Contrato, un inventario promedio mensual mínimo de EL PRODUCTO equivalente a 10,000 barriles succionables…

This refers to barrels of Diesel oil in a contract

Suctionable barrels??
Ryan Kelly
United States
usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)
Explanation:
One option for the ST

barriles succionables= usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)

PDF]Emergency Diesel Generator Storage Tank Level Setpoints - NRC
https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML1223/ML12234A252.pdf
TABLE 1 - Slope Effect on Measurements for EDG Fuel Oil Storage Tanks No. ..... 2.14 Tank coating reduces usable tank volume by less than 20 gallons, based ...

Feedback
Web results
Tank Capacity and Diameter | Eco-Fuel
www.eco-fuel.com/service/tank-capacity-and-diameter/
550 and 1,000 gallon tanks are generally underground tanks. ... For example, in a 275 gallon tank, the actual “usable” capacity is about 250 -256 gallons.
[PDF]Fuel Tank Capacity and Gas Pump Accuracy
www.stanag.org/pdf/fuel-gas-tank-accuracy.pdf
by J Williams - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Aug 1, 2005 - test data gathered on the capacity of multiple tanks. ... The unusable volume is the portion of the fuel tank's liquid capacity that lies at the bottom of the tank ... fuel consumption if the end result is the engine must work harder.

HTH

Regards
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)
cranesfreak
4fluid barrel
David Hollywood
4suction barrel
Ronald Cryer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)


Explanation:
One option for the ST

barriles succionables= usable barrels of fuel (usable volume of fuel)

PDF]Emergency Diesel Generator Storage Tank Level Setpoints - NRC
https://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML1223/ML12234A252.pdf
TABLE 1 - Slope Effect on Measurements for EDG Fuel Oil Storage Tanks No. ..... 2.14 Tank coating reduces usable tank volume by less than 20 gallons, based ...

Feedback
Web results
Tank Capacity and Diameter | Eco-Fuel
www.eco-fuel.com/service/tank-capacity-and-diameter/
550 and 1,000 gallon tanks are generally underground tanks. ... For example, in a 275 gallon tank, the actual “usable” capacity is about 250 -256 gallons.
[PDF]Fuel Tank Capacity and Gas Pump Accuracy
www.stanag.org/pdf/fuel-gas-tank-accuracy.pdf
by J Williams - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Aug 1, 2005 - test data gathered on the capacity of multiple tanks. ... The unusable volume is the portion of the fuel tank's liquid capacity that lies at the bottom of the tank ... fuel consumption if the end result is the engine must work harder.

HTH

Regards

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Exactly, succionable vs. no succionable
16 hrs
  -> lorenab23:Many thanks for your confirmation.Regards. In Argentina we use: Aspirable Vs. No Aspirable.

agree  bigedsenior
23 hrs
  -> bigedsenior:Many thanks for your confirmation.Regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction barrel


Explanation:
It seems to me to be a refinery barrel with some sort of suction device attached to it. A manual pump for removing or testing the contents within.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please test the contents from the suction barrel.
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid barrel


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-29 01:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_(unit)

A barrel is one of several units of volume applied in various contexts; there are dry barrels, fluid barrels oil barrels and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-29 01:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't be put off and trust

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search