Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas

English translation: Power Generation and Transmision Facilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas
English translation:Power Generation and Transmision Facilities
Entered by: Jackie_A (X)

14:35 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas
traducción de un CV
Gestión de Comercio exterior para las exportaciones de energía a UTE (Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas), revisión de la normativa a dictarse, logrando incorporar modificaciones que se ajustaran a la operatoria de la empresa siendo pioneros en este tema en el país
elo
Power Generation and Transmision Facilities
Explanation:
Usina = important industrial facility mainly for the production of electrical power (a power plant).

A few sites that mention these types of facilities:

... CAES Power Generation and Management facilities have an ... approach is to match current
known suitable storage with key load or Transmision lines to ...
www.energypulse.net/centers/ article/article_display.cfm?a_id=436 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 25 Jan 02 Revision to 1994 Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PG is also responsible for submitting all specifications of its facilities and detailed ...
120 V through 69,000 V. Consumers with power generation equipment must ...
www.bchydro.com/rx_files/info/info2154.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Power Deals FINALAll
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ETECEN, Empresa de Transmision Electrica Centro ... SA (4.6%) Ontario Power Generation
(Northern Ontario ... & Peruvian Generating Facilities) Energia Hidroelectrica ...
www.pwcglobal.com/gx/eng/about/ ind/energy/all_deals_powerdeals_2002.pdf - Similar pages

Bhutan - Energy (Power)
... With the development of communications, transport facilities also expanded rapidly ...
Power Generation (Construction) Programme. ... POWER TRANSMISION LINE PROGRAMME. ...
www.asiatradehub.com/bhutan/power.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and decommissioning of nuclear facilities; e) repair ... heat and/or power generation •
transmission of heat ... power distribution power transmision gas transmission ...
www.narucpartnerships.org/Presentations/ Bulgaria/May%2002/SERC%20eng%20functions%20and%20structure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Guiana_ Shield_ Hub_Presentation.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and Caribbean There are facilities for wood ... to replace existing diesel power generation
300 Tortruba ... Improved crossing High voltage transmision line Paramaribo ...
www.iirsa.org/BancoMedios/Documentos PDF/ mer_bogota04_presentacion_eje_del_escudo_guayanes.pdf
Selected response from:

Jackie_A (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Power Generation and Transmision Facilities
Jackie_A (X)
4Don't translate
translatol


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas
Don't translate


Explanation:
This is the name of a national corporation, so it should be kept as is. However, you could add an explanatory gloss in parentheses: (the national electricity supply corporation).


    Reference: http://www.unesa.es/enlaces_internacionales.htm
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usinas y Transmisiones Eléctricas
Power Generation and Transmision Facilities


Explanation:
Usina = important industrial facility mainly for the production of electrical power (a power plant).

A few sites that mention these types of facilities:

... CAES Power Generation and Management facilities have an ... approach is to match current
known suitable storage with key load or Transmision lines to ...
www.energypulse.net/centers/ article/article_display.cfm?a_id=436 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 25 Jan 02 Revision to 1994 Guide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PG is also responsible for submitting all specifications of its facilities and detailed ...
120 V through 69,000 V. Consumers with power generation equipment must ...
www.bchydro.com/rx_files/info/info2154.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Power Deals FINALAll
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ETECEN, Empresa de Transmision Electrica Centro ... SA (4.6%) Ontario Power Generation
(Northern Ontario ... & Peruvian Generating Facilities) Energia Hidroelectrica ...
www.pwcglobal.com/gx/eng/about/ ind/energy/all_deals_powerdeals_2002.pdf - Similar pages

Bhutan - Energy (Power)
... With the development of communications, transport facilities also expanded rapidly ...
Power Generation (Construction) Programme. ... POWER TRANSMISION LINE PROGRAMME. ...
www.asiatradehub.com/bhutan/power.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and decommissioning of nuclear facilities; e) repair ... heat and/or power generation •
transmission of heat ... power distribution power transmision gas transmission ...
www.narucpartnerships.org/Presentations/ Bulgaria/May%2002/SERC%20eng%20functions%20and%20structure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Guiana_ Shield_ Hub_Presentation.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and Caribbean There are facilities for wood ... to replace existing diesel power generation
300 Tortruba ... Improved crossing High voltage transmision line Paramaribo ...
www.iirsa.org/BancoMedios/Documentos PDF/ mer_bogota04_presentacion_eje_del_escudo_guayanes.pdf



    Reference: http://www.energypulse.net/centers/article/article_display.c...
Jackie_A (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search