comprometida en Contratos

English translation: contractually secured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometida en Contratos
English translation: contractually secured
Entered by: Gabo Pena

21:58 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: comprometida en Contratos
A Partir de la READAPTACION DEL MEM y hasta alcanzar el 80 % de la energía del MEM comprometidas en Contratos.

draft translation: As from the MEM’s READAPTATION and until 80% of MEM’s energy pledged in contracts has been reached
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
contractually secured
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or contractually pledged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tied by contractual obligations
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agreed in Contracts
Henry Hinds
3 +1contractually secured
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreed in Contracts


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractually secured


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or contractually pledged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tied by contractual obligations

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> thnx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search