entrada en operación comercial

English translation: entering the marketplace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada en operación comercial
English translation:entering the marketplace
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

22:00 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: entrada en operación comercial
A partir de la entrada en operación comercial de la Nueva Generación, la Resolución Secretaría de Energía Nº xx del xx de 2003 y la Resolución Secretaría de Energía Nº xxquedarán sin efecto de pleno derecho.

La Generación que participa en el mercado spot será remunerada al precio horario calculado de acuerdo a la teoría marginalista aplicada a ....
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
commencement of business activity
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entering the marketplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-02 22:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beginning to do business

opening of business activity
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5start of business
Henry Hinds
2commencement of business activity
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada en operación comercial
start of business


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commencement of business activity


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 22:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entering the marketplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-02 22:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beginning to do business

opening of business activity


Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search