compra anticipada de energía

English translation: energy futures or energy futures contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra anticipada de energía
English translation:energy futures or energy futures contracts
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

20:24 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: compra anticipada de energía
es un tipo de contrato
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
energy futures or energy futures contracts
Explanation:
is how to say it in your context of contracts..
as in:
of futures contracts and markets - specifically those related to energy ... of futures contracts; Where and how energy futures contracts are traded ...
www.oxfordprinceton.com/silver/w_foef.asp - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


The Oxford Princeton Programme - training for the energy industry ...... of futures contracts and markets - specifically those related to energy. ... of futures contracts; Where and how energy futures contracts are traded ...
www.oxfordprinceton.com/search/ coursedetails.asp?ID=259&PLP=%23FOEF0315 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


FREE Energy Futures Brochures... The energy futures contracts are designed to meet the needs of the modern ... As other contracts of the futures energy complex, it offers unsurpassed ...
www.ia-group.net/forms/energy_futures_brochures.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Energy Futures Broker, Energy Futures Market, Trade Energy FuturesEnergy futures are contracts to buy or sell the value of a specific energy product at a specific price on a specific day in the future.
www.xpresstrade.com/energy_futures.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Fundamentals of Trading Energy Futures & Options, 2nd Edition... Since the first successful energy futures contract was introduced almost a quarter ... contract specifications for 13 energy futures/options contracts. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/pennwell/funoftradenf.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-03 23:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final; the purchase of energy futures

forgot the purchase!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy futures or energy futures contracts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4energy pre-purchase /pre-purchased energy /pre-purchase of energy
Lia Fail (X)
4advanced purchase of energy
David Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra anticipada de energía
advanced purchase of energy


Explanation:
Option for advanced purchase of energy based on consumption estimates in order
to ensure the supply of energy to customer in a certain period at a set ...
www.duke-energy.com.br/IN/ Negocios/comercializacao/index.asp?id=1_1 - 43k - 2 Apr 2005

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra anticipada de energía
energy pre-purchase /pre-purchased energy /pre-purchase of energy


Explanation:
Welcome To Home Energy Magazine Online
... firms are offering carbon monoxide alarms in their energy-related programs.
... One camp serves primarily the pre-purchase market and usually performs ...
homeenergy.org/archive/ hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/99/990302.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

allhomes.com.au - Trades and Services Directory
... Energy Ratings * Pre-purchase reports * Building consultants ... Building
Reports - Pre-Purchase Reports - Pest Reports - Home Energy Ratings (EER's). ...
allhomes.com.au/c/ah?a=lshome&cat=33 - 27k - 1 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

allhomes.com.au - Trades and Services Directory
... Energy Ratings * Pre-purchase reports * Building consultants COMPLETE VENDOR
REPORT PACKAGES DELIVERED TO YOUR SOLICITOR READY FOR YOUR SALE CONTRACT! ...
allhomes.com.au/c/ah?a=lshome&cat=1 - 43k - 1 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Prepurchase Meter Rivals Weatherization for Low-Income Assistance
... The second was a prepurchase plan, which improves customers' understanding of
the relationship between usage and energy bills. ...
hem.dis.anl.gov/eehem/96/960306.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Prepurchase Inspection
... engine, systems, instruments and avionics. The more complex the airplane, the
more time and energy must be put into a prepurchase inspection. ...
www.avweb.com/news/usedacft/182803-1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRE-PURCHASE APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that have received pre-purchase approval from the Sustainable Energy Development
Office (SEDO). Guidelines for rebate applications ...
www1.sedo.energy.wa.gov.au/ pdf/WA_REWP_Rebate_Application.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PRE-PURCHASE APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... RENEWABLE ENERGY WATER PUMPING PROGRAM. Pre-purchase Application Form.
The Renewable Energy Water Pumping (REWP) Program provides rebates for renewable ...
www1.sedo.energy.wa.gov.au/ pdf/WA_REWP_PP_Application.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www1.sedo.energy.wa.gov.au ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-03 20:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a contract tite:

Energy Pre-purchase Agreement/Contract

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compra anticipada de energía
energy futures or energy futures contracts


Explanation:
is how to say it in your context of contracts..
as in:
of futures contracts and markets - specifically those related to energy ... of futures contracts; Where and how energy futures contracts are traded ...
www.oxfordprinceton.com/silver/w_foef.asp - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


The Oxford Princeton Programme - training for the energy industry ...... of futures contracts and markets - specifically those related to energy. ... of futures contracts; Where and how energy futures contracts are traded ...
www.oxfordprinceton.com/search/ coursedetails.asp?ID=259&PLP=%23FOEF0315 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


FREE Energy Futures Brochures... The energy futures contracts are designed to meet the needs of the modern ... As other contracts of the futures energy complex, it offers unsurpassed ...
www.ia-group.net/forms/energy_futures_brochures.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Energy Futures Broker, Energy Futures Market, Trade Energy FuturesEnergy futures are contracts to buy or sell the value of a specific energy product at a specific price on a specific day in the future.
www.xpresstrade.com/energy_futures.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Fundamentals of Trading Energy Futures & Options, 2nd Edition... Since the first successful energy futures contract was introduced almost a quarter ... contract specifications for 13 energy futures/options contracts. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/pennwell/funoftradenf.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-03 23:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final; the purchase of energy futures

forgot the purchase!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lia Fail (X): that¡s about 'trading', so if that's teh context fine; I was thinking of the consumer market, and it could well be ither
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search