complementación energética

English translation: given the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in Argentine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complementación energética
English translation:given the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in Argentine
Entered by: bigedsenior

01:53 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: complementación energética
dada la complementación energética que existe en Argentina entre el gas natural y la energía eléctrica y considerando los decretos xx, todos los clientes de más de 10 KW deberán asumir su reponsabilidad por el abastecimiento de su demanda

given the synergy between natural gas and electric power business in Argentina???
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
given the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in Argentine
Explanation:

... Speech given by Mario F. Dottori and Matias Travieso-Diaz at the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in the Southern Cone, a meeting sponsored ...
www.ipfa.org/cgi/documents/ documents.cgi?t=template.htm&a=19
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in Argentine
bigedsenior
5power complementation between.....
Gabriela Rodriguez
5energy agreements
MATRIX TRANSL
3given the complementarity between natural gas and electrical power in Argentina
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementación energética
energy agreements


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementación energética
power complementation between.....


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-04 03:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser parte de un texto de una resolución, muy utilizado en relaciones internacionales (lo vi mucho en la carrera).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementación energética
given the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in Argentine


Explanation:

... Speech given by Mario F. Dottori and Matias Travieso-Diaz at the Natural Gas and Electrical Power Integration in the Southern Cone, a meeting sponsored ...
www.ipfa.org/cgi/documents/ documents.cgi?t=template.htm&a=19

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
2 hrs
  -> thanks, David

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given the complementarity between natural gas and electrical power in Argentina


Explanation:
in view of....

with natural gas and e p being complementary

given the way they complement each other

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search